?
Solved

JAVA0166Generic exception caught

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


Why we will not use Generic exception caught?


what impact it will give ?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 668 total points
ID: 35691182
It simply doesn't offer any fine-grained control over what is caught and when
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 668 total points
ID: 35691326
you should only catch generic exceptions if you are trying to stop exceptions from escaping a block of code.
When catching generic exceptions you may accidentally catch exception that you did not anticipate.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 664 total points
ID: 35692152
Nevertheless, in doing some quick code - not for Java certification but for real life -  it is very convenient
to catch just any Exception. You then print exception.toString()
and printStackTrace exception.printStackTrace() - and you know everything you need to know.
Well, of course you should stick to the rules, but it is not necessary always to be dogmatic.

What is absolutely detrimentantal - even in the quickest and dirtiest code writing
is just catch exception silently like that ....catch(Exception ex) {}
That caused me in the very beinnings of my java days several times to spend literally hours on
debugging very small programs. Even if you are debugging while driving (never do that!),
and the program has three lines, you don't want to do that :)
0