?
Solved

Best Windows server backup solutions

Posted on 2011-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi I am trying to determine what is the best backup solution for our 2003 and 2008 Windows servers. We used to just use Symantec Backup exec to tape drives. It has been years though and am wondering if there is a better more efficient way to do this such as Acronis with some NAS space instead of tape drives?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35690969
While there's not much wrong with Windows Backup, we also use Symantec Backup Exec for its bare metal capability.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 1000 total points
ID: 35692059
USB external hard drives work really well, and are very inexpensive. Symantec Backup Exec 2010 lets you have a main backup drive, and then two rotating off-site drives to swap back-and-forth between.  It will also let you use FTP for off-site backup.  
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 35692429
Acronis is a great piece of software I have used it many times. I still like Symantec BackupExec though. Really depends both are really good softwares but I really like to stick with Symantec on the servers for backups
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 35692455
Thanks regarding the software but does everyone just backup to tape? Or what media do you guys use?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35692478
I most of the time backup to tape easier to manage. '

We have done the USB drive as well which worked well but always afraid of damage to the hard drive itself. Tapes are more durable. Solid state USB drives cost more but are durable but most sites stick with the tape drives
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 35692531
Tapes are fine, but you have to keep careful track of them, make sure you log their rotation, make sure you replace them, etc.  And these days with drive space and Internet bandwidth both cheap, it's just easier to back up straight-to-hard-drive and be done with it.  It's faster and no more bother to move off site.

We back up to two separate machines on site, then nightly parse those backups off site to two different machines in two different locations.  We do this with a combination of Windows Backup and homegrown software, but there are commercial products that work similarly.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joshbula
joshbula earned 1000 total points
ID: 35692553
We use a 2-drive Raid NAS as the main backup drive and regular USB hard drives for the alternating off-site backups. It seems to be enough redundancy to be just as reliable as tapes, but we also have an iDrive account for cloud backup just in case.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Are you an Exchange administrator employed with an organization? And, have you encountered a corrupt Exchange database due to which you are not able to open its EDB file. This article will explain all the steps to repair corrupt Exchange database.
Dropbox has a relatively new feature called Smart Sync.  This feature allows Dropbox Professional (not plus) and Dropbox Business (if enabled) users to store information in Dropbox WITHOUT storing any files on their computer.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This Micro Tutorial hows how you can integrate  Mac OSX to a Windows Active Directory Domain. Apple has made it easy to allow users to bind their macs to a windows domain with relative ease. The following video show how to bind OSX Mavericks to …

615 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question