Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tabbed sheets

Posted on 2011-05-04
25
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Within my form.  I have 5 tabbed pages or sheets.  I need them set up so that I can type information on them each time I go into that record.  The sheets are not allowing me to type any data on them.  I can I change that so that I can type data on to each sheet when needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Terrell37i
  • 9
  • 9
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35691040
Is each tab showing a different subform?

Or have you tried to to create a query from multiple tables and use it as the form's recordsource - if so, it almost certainly won't work. (In other words- are you trying to use one form to enter data into several tables?)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35691046
You might check this thread below out on how to create Tabbed Form;
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/using-the-tab-control-on-a-form-HA001230049.aspx

Do you get any error messages?
How are your Form settings? AllowEdits or RecordLocks?

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35691090
Normally, you can type on any sheet after clicking on it.  I can only guess why you are locked out.  My first thought is to check the disabled property of the tab (page).  Can you upload the database or otherwise elaborate on your symptoms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrell37i
ID: 35691115
I have one form and within that form I have a subform with 4 tabs on it.  Each tab is listed on one table.  The data that I put in those areas I want to got to the table so that i can view it or pull it back up for reporting purpose.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Larkwood
ID: 35691116
Is there a relationship developed between your form and your subform?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 35691133
can you post some code..?  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35691138
Is the table from the MainForm linked to the Suform Table?

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrell37i
ID: 35691260
no.  it is not linked?  How do I link it.   I do not have any code associated with it either.  I am a beginier at all this.  So far eveything from my form goes into the desired table fine whne I enter it in my form but not that I had to add the tabbed sheets I am running into the problem where I cant type on them at all.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35691277
Can you by change post your Database, so I can take a look at it?

Thanks,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrell37i
ID: 35691382
I took the tabbed form out and entered my original subform back in.  The problem that I am having now is when I enter information inthe subform it goes on the next line of the combination data table.  I need all the informtion to be on the same line when entering.  If you look in the combo data table you can see what I am talking about.  Everything else works great.  If I can get all the information entered to hit the same lines in the combo data table I will be finish with that part and can move on to the reports.  Can this be fixed?
CRMDatabase-final04-27-111111.accdb
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35691422
>I need all the informtion to be on the same line when entering.

I don't know what you mean by "the same line".

But, your Form's On Load event adds a new record to the table and positions the form on the new record.  That is why it is going to the next line.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35691452
Simply set the Subform Allow Additions to No.

HTH,
Daniel

See attached;

CRMDatabase-final04-27-111111.accdb
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35691510
To clarify a bit.  Your subform is linked to the main form so that whatever appears in the subfrom and whatever you type in the subform, "belongs" to the current record in the main form.  It's called a master-child relationship.  The mainform is the master and controls which combination data record the child records are related with.

At the bottom of the mainform, there are some navigation buttons (arrows).  Click backwards until you see data in the mainform.  You will now see the data in the subform that is related to the current record in the mainform.

I understand it's not working how you want, but it is working properly...I think you need to get your head around the concept of master-child relationships.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35691527
P.S.  There is no problem putting a tab control on the subform and having different pages for updating different parts of your child table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrell37i
ID: 35691670
So is it possible to have the data that is in the subform to be transferred to the combo table on the same line that the main form information is on; instead of having 2 seperate lines in the combo table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrell37i
ID: 35691683
Each time i enter informationon the main form it is creating 2 entries in combo data table.  Is it possible to just have all of that entry on the same line in the combo table?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35691690
Yes you can simple add a tabbed control, with the datalabels on into your MainForm.
You wont need a seperate Subform for that, you just place the TextFields into the TabControl.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35691749
Especially when your Fields you use are from the same table, so no Subform or whatsoever needed.

You create the TabControl and place the fields from the main table into the Tabcontrol.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrell37i
ID: 35691776
I place the fields from the main table in the tab control or the fields of the subform in the tab control?  I tried that but then it would not let me enter information in the areas of the tab sheets.  I had four tabbed sheets.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35691803
Ok, can you post your database again with your Tab Control in place, so I can see whats going on.
Thanks again.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrell37i
ID: 35691960
This is my form with the tabs.  I dont think it is setup right because I cant type on those sheets.  Is there another way that it can be set up.
CRMDatabase-final04-27-111111.accdb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35692079
I think you did not see the Fields, due to the background of the Tab Control was white and also the Fields are white, so it became invisible. By changing the Field color Hairline to Black, you will see the TextFields again. You can also offcourse change the background color of the TextFields or of the Tab Control.

See attachment;

 CRMDatabase-final04-27-111111-re.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrell37i
ID: 35692220
That is great thanks.  Now...how do I change the colors in the tabbed sheets.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 2000 total points
ID: 35692303
Oh well, you cant change it, but you can make it Transperant (Back Style), so it will adapt the color of the MainForm grid. If you wan to go for a workaround , see below thread;

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/259386/changing-tab-control-color

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Terrell37i
ID: 35692620
Thank You..Thank You..  Great help
0