?
Solved

exchange 2007 export a user's mailbox to pst

Posted on 2011-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I need a powershell script to export a user's mailbox to pst file every day. we are on exchange 2007 sp2.

My understanding is that i have to use a 32 bit exchange along with outlook installed on the computer ? This just sound very stupid. Could someone advise?

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:fireburn11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:fortmactech
ID: 35691165
Export-Mailbox –Identity <mailboxUser> -PSTFolderPath <pathToSavePST>

0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 35691532
yes, but when i ran it, it says i can't run it on 64 bits exchange server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fortmactech
ID: 35691647
Are you running the script on the exchange server itself?  it should definately run on a 64 bit platform, as that is what i use here.

can you provide the error message, as well as the platform statistics you are using.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 35691663
yes. I ran it on the exchange hub server. All of our exchange servers are 64 bits.

Where should I run it at?

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fortmactech
ID: 35691813
its odd that the version of the Exchange Management Shell should require 32 bit for the command to work.  I assume your using the Exchnage managemebnt shell, and not straight powershell for this.

You can download and install the 32 bit Management Tools here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=6BE38633-7248-4532-929B-76E9C677E802&displaylang=en

if you have a 32 bit workstation kicking around, install the management tools and outlook on it and give it a try.  I believe this is an issue with Exchange 2007 that was fixed with 2010
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35691815
Hello,

If you are exporting to a PST, you cannot run the command on a 64bit system. You must install the 32bit Exchange Management Tools on a 32bit system to do so.

JJ
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 35691823
I should also add that you also need Outlook installed on the system you are running this on.

JJ
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35692042
Or just use exmerge to do it. I know exmerge isn't supported by MS against E2k7, but it does work
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 35692080
Why would you use exmerge? You are faced with the same limiitation - you can't run it on the server. Plus, exmerge will fail on any mailboxes over 2GB.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireburn11
ID: 35692107
so I should download the 32 bits of exchange management tools on 32 bits xp?

Will that work?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 35692122
Yes, that will work.

JJ
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35692155
I agree about the 2gb issue with exmerge.
0