?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server Express web console does not load

Posted on 2011-05-04
16
Medium Priority
?
3,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our BES express web console had been working fine.  But now for no apparent reason it won't load. The browser (IE 7) gives the page not found error message.  I have tried it from the server as well as from a PC. No updates/patches have been applied to the server since it was working about a month ago. All the necessary services are running and blackberry devices functioning, receiving/delivering messages.

I did glance over the BES logs but didn't see any thing related to this issue.  I have tried using the server IP instead of the name in the url w/o any luck.
h_ttps://servername.domainname:3443/webconsole/login

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zafaric
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ladiesnhan
ID: 35691167
You may want to try restarting your services and see if that fixes the issue.  Also make sure that the tomcat service is running if that is what you are using for web hosting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zafaric
ID: 35691268
Is the service name tomcat or something else? I did look for apache and tomcat service names last night but neither was there. For webhosting i am using IIS but blackberry is using what ever it comes with. Is that tomcat?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ladiesnhan
ID: 35701891
Yes that may be tomcat or IIS.  You can restart all of the blackberry services and the IIS service and it should work then.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35704493
Hi Zafaric,

First, check the running processes on the server and see how much memory is being used by the BAS-AS process. If it is functioning normally, I would expect this to be in excess of 500MB. Let me know and we'll take it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zafaric
ID: 35707284
ladiesnhan,
I did restart the BB and IIS services last night but that didn't help.

MikeTheRelic,
I will check that and post as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35707349
Hi zafaric,

Just so that you are aware, BES v5.0 uses its own internal web server to display the Admin Console and Web Desktop Manager. It is based on tomcat and is entirely independent of IIS. The two services that control it are the Administration Service and the Native Code Container which translate into the processes: BAS-AS and BAS-NCC.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ladiesnhan
ID: 35707591
You may want to also try disabling the IIS service temporarily to see if it is conflicting with the tomcat web server as they both are probably trying to use port 80.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zafaric
ID: 35707620
I will try disabling IIS but I have double-checked and there is no tomcat service listed in Services.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ladiesnhan
ID: 35707660
Stop the BlackBerry Administration Server - Application Server service.
Open the BlackBerry Server Configuration Tool from Start > Programs > BlackBerry Enterprise Server.
Select the Administration Service - High Availability tab.
Change the HTTPS Service Port value from 443 to a port that does not conflict with any other software (for example, 663).
Click Apply, and then OK.
Start the BlackBerry Administration Server Application Server service.
Access the BlackBerry Administration Service using the new port e.g. https://server.domain.com:663/webconsole/app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zafaric
ID: 35707766
Actually it's already configured with a different port than 443. The URL port matches the configured port.  But I will try a different port when i go back to the main office this afternoon.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35707831
No need to try a different port unless a conflict is identified on port 3443 and I have yet to see one.

Far more likely is that the BAS-AS service is not able to connect to the back-end SQL database successfully and hangs during loading (which will be shown up by the memory usage on the process getting stuck at around 100MB and not climbing to 500MB+) or that the Windows Firewall on the server is not permitting traffic to port 3443.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zafaric
ID: 35710831
The memory usage by BAS-AS is 30 MB which according to your numbers is very low.  The memeory usage by BAS-NCC is 86 MB.
I tested the SQL database connection under the Database Connectivity tab in configuration program and it passed. Does the BAS-AS uses a different connection to the datbase than other blackberry services?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35711807
Hi zafaric,

Have a look at this comment from another user with the same issue:

As many people have suggested I changed the ports in the SQL Server Configuration Manager from dynamic to a specific port and then changed it in the BlackBerry Server Configuration as well. That still didn't fix it. Finally I started looking around in the IP addresses tab of the TCP/IP properties in the SQL Server Configuration Manager and noticed that I had seven sections there but none of them were marked with Yes in the Enabled field. So I made sure that each section had the TCP Dynamic Ports field blank and the TCP Port field to 1433. Then I set the Enabled field on the section with my local IPv4 address to be Yes. I also set the Enabled field in the section with the IPv4 loop back address )127.0.0.1 to Yes. Then I restarted the whole server just for kicks. I think this is what finally fixed it for me. FYI, I had already changed the SQL port to 1433 in the BlackBerry Server Configuration as well.

Try this and let me know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zafaric
ID: 35772211
Sorry I have not been able to try this yet as I have been too busy.  What I did try was used http and the corresponding port # (instead of https) and it worked.  I will try the solution above soon and post.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35801688
Did you get a chance to look at this zafaric?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zafaric
ID: 35820897
Thank you MikeTheRelic.
It worked.
0