?
Solved

Object variable or With block variable not set

Posted on 2011-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts, I am trying to connect to a database server through a component
 1. The xml file is encrypted connection string
 2. THROUGH a component that string is decrypted, but I get the following error
 Object variable or With block variable not set

 The only reason I can think of is that the xml file has the wrong credentials, you think?
 I attached the file
errorCADENAdeconexxion.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35691244
Set a breakpoint and step through the code to see which line is throwing the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 35691282
the error is in this line
valueMensaje = oMask.Descifra("", CStr(strConexion))
err0.jpg
err1.jpg
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 35691309
Add check to see if oMask is nothing before you call methods in it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 35691380
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 35691407
It looks like the encryption issue. Try without encryption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 35691623
my question is: is bad xml file or component?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35692141
No idea. Can only be found with trial and error.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Navneet
ID: 35711766
Hi!

Should that be
oMask as Object = new CreateObject()

Thanks!
0