[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ssrs report  not connecting to correct datasource

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have an ssrs report that required a datasource change.  When I preview the report, it retuns the results from the original datasource not the new one.  It's driving me crazy...I've check and double-checked and the datasource is pointing to the correct sql server.  What else can it be?  
0
Comment
Question by:MariaHalt
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nico Bontenbal
ID: 35691619
Could it be you changed the datasource in the development environment but not on the report server itself. By default shared datasources are not overwritten when you deploy the reports.
You can set the OverwriteDataSources property on the solution properies dialog to True to change this behavior.

If this doesn't solve your problem, please provide more details about your situation. What development environment are you using. Are you running the report in this environment or on report server itself etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tualchris earned 2000 total points
ID: 35694801
If your login account to your Report Manager has administrator access, do the following:

1

Open the report

2

Click on the Properties tab at the top

3

Click on Date Sources to the left and note the location of your data source(s) - See my attached screen shot.View of Data Source for a given report.

4

Navigate to the Data Sources and modify their connectionsHope this helps!
0