Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am on a small business  network and need to configure a linksys router as a WAP

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are on a domain where our small business server hands out  IP's to devices and computers (DHCP). I have a Linksys WRT54GS router that I want to use as an Access Point. I have done this before but this router has a different interface and am not sure how to configure this  - (see image attached) On the old router I disabled WAN completely but on this one there doesn't seem to be an option for that.  

Do I use a static IP address on the device that matches the settings on our server  or do I leave the router's  DHCP enabled and change the address of the router where it says Network Settings on the lower half of the settings page? (see image).

Or do I just leave the router IP (it's by default set at 192.168.1.1)  alone and use the static IP address to configure ? With the addressing being the same as our lan?

I know that I will then need to tape over the WAN  port and disable DHCP  on the router. But not sure how to configure this. Thanks for your help
 Basic setting page for WRT54GS router
0
Comment
Question by:John Mahoney
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cfEngineers earned 1336 total points
ID: 35691280
you can specify an IP from your network and disable the dhcp on this router.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Fidelius
Fidelius earned 664 total points
ID: 35691390
As long as you don't use WAN port,  you don't have to worry about disabling WAN. Just put static IP from your subnet in Local IP address field on Linksys and disable DHCP. That should be enough.

Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 35691637
So, to be sure I understand I use the static IP setting (drop down choice at top of page), then set the IP, GW, and DNS addresses accordingly, then disable DHCP Server and  ignore the settings on the local or router IP address area in the Network Setup.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cfEngineers
cfEngineers earned 1336 total points
ID: 35691763
Yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 35691939
Thank you
0