Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for free server backup utility

Posted on 2011-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking for a free alternative for a backup agent for servers.  I have used Symantec Backup Exec in the past, looking for something similar.  I have 4 servers to backup, all Server 2003.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lflorence
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35693310
Hi
will depend on what you want to backup. cobian might do the job for files but if you need to backup AD, SQL, Exchange ... that will be another thing and I would suggest to get a normal software
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BatchV
ID: 35694352
Use the builtin backup utility if it is just the basic servers you want to backup otherwise as dlan75 suggested if you want to backup AD, SQL or Exchange get proper software. I wouldn't suggest to anyone to cut corners on this particular task. You will regret in long run if disaster ever strikes.
0