[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

local port printer path (UNC)

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
unable to establish a local port printer path (UNC) from a new windows 7 box to a shared printer on XP pro box
0
Comment
Question by:bclcomputing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35699980
I would imagine this to be the case.

Add it as a Network Printer - not a local printer.

You may need to open up the Win7 firewall for this traffic also.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bclcomputing
ID: 35703389
Hi there,

Trying to connect as a network printer does not work as XP doesn't have the driver for windows 7 (unable to find a suitable driver error)
The original issue was "this server does not have enough storage to process" or something similar and the solution for that was increasing the size of a registry setting which didn't solve the problem.  So a workaround for that was to install the printer driver locally against the lpt1 port and then create the local UNC port in the printer properties and then switch the port in the properties but this resulted in the same error as trying to create the local port from the begining.  This is a HP 4000  printer hanging off a sudo server XP pro box where multiple people print their larger jobs.  Tried the universal print drivers which didn't work either but still think it is some kind of networking issue.  Had windows 7 firewall disabled.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35705991
Interesting.

You should have been able to create a Local Printer, create new Port and typed in the UNC to the shared printer on the XP box (\\xpworkstation\printershare) and this should have prompted for local drivers then.

From the Win 7 machine, can you open windows explorer and enter the UNC to the XP box and see the printer share?

Normally, I would test this from the Run box like so:  \\computername

When explorer opened it would show everything that was publicly shared - including the printers.

Perhaps there is a permission issue?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36157567
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0