?
Solved

Copier driver deployment from server?

Posted on 2011-05-04
18
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have Business Server 2003 and I'm wondering if there's a way to automatically deploy a copier driver to people's computers. Please advise if there's another way, too.
0
Comment
Question by:Amoayed
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35691488
Is it direct IP printing or is it Print server.  Yes there is if you are using a print server.  I don't know a way for IP printing in 03 but someone else might.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amoayed
ID: 35691493
It is just IP printing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35691575
You can run a .bat script through Group Policy that will add the printer.

Here is the script that will add the IP printer:

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\printerpath"

Open in new window


Save it as a .bat and apply it to your Login scripts.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Amoayed
ID: 35691717
Sweet! I will give that a try and let you know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35691747
Because of your other post I am updating this.

My script will only work if it is installing a SHARED printer. The printer path has to be something like

\\maincomputer\hpprinter

I don't think you can add a printer through its IP address with this configuration because it will need to install drivers, which this will not do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amoayed
ID: 35692903
How about driver distribution...? What exactly does the batch file do? Will it prompt them to install and ask for driver location?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 200 total points
ID: 35692937
Driver location is unnecessary when installing a SHARED printer. The computer on which the printer is shared holds the driver in which the jobs are spooled through.

Like I said, this only works when installing on a shared printer. Plus, installing the printer once and then sharing it will be much less of a headache for you, and you are able to set properties, defaults and security for that printer. On top of not having to install the driver on every machine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35692946
Just in case that last post wasn't totally clear, the driver IS installed on the computer that is SHARING the printer. Just not the rest of the clients. All of the rest would access the printer as a shared printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amoayed
ID: 35692955
Sorry, I forgot to mention I'm going to change it from IP to shared. So, will they be prompted? Or, will it just do it in the background automatically? Basically asking what they will see and when they will see it (we have people who vpn off-site, too).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35692991
No. When you share the printer it might ask you to add additional drivers for other users, but all of that is stored on the computer sharing the printer.

Keep in mind - there is one downside. If that computer goes down or loses its connection to the printer, everyone will lose their connection as well. There is always plus and minuses.

I would recommend installing the printer on a server. Those usually don't have a lot of downtime and are maintained well.

I would set it up and run some tests before you go network wide. Let me know if you have any issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35692995
No. When you share the printer it might ask you to add additional drivers for other users, but all of that is stored on the computer sharing the printer.

Keep in mind - there is one downside. If that computer goes down or loses its connection to the printer, everyone will lose their connection as well. There is always plus and minuses.

I would recommend installing the printer on a server. Those usually don't have a lot of downtime and are maintained well.

I would set it up and run some tests before you go network wide. Let me know if you have any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amoayed
ID: 35693021
My question was in regard to the client computers. The printer will be shared from a server. Please refer to the [client] questions I asked at 12:13pm. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35693100
"So, will they be prompted? Or, will it just do it in the background automatically? Basically asking what they will see and when they will see it (we have people who vpn off-site, too)."

Do you mean prompted to install the printer? If you run that .bat script at login, no. The script will run and add the printer.

If you want to make that printer the default printer, add to the script this:

rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /n "\\printerpath" /y

Open in new window


This will then make the printer you just added the default printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amoayed
ID: 35693117
Great, thanks. I will let you know how it worked in the next couple days... Appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 35705360
Just to add, the old queues will remain - to remove the printui can be used with....

rundll32 printui.dll PrintUIEntry /dn /n\\machine\printer

the /d removes them instead....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amoayed
ID: 35707986
How about if I want to remove it by PORT? Since it was previously networked by IP and not by a server/ printer name?

Last question.. :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amoayed
ID: 35707990
Oh and the driver did not install automatically when I did a share and used the install batch... FYI
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 35718725
The port will remain "registered", would removing all local printers help. Think there is an option for that...
0