[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive not detected

Posted on 2011-05-04
15
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I added a second hard drive to my windows 7 pc. It is a seagate 2tb sata drive. I hooked up the power cable and the sata cable. i then hooked the sata cable up to the next available port on the M.B. When I turned the computer back on and checked the manager the hard drive does not appear. any ideas?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:moses417
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35691485
You may have to go into the BIOS and enable the second SATA drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:moses417
ID: 35691601
I went into the bios and was not able to see the drive there. is there something I would need to do to get it to show up?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35691700
Ensure that the SATA power cable is connected and the SATA data cable is connected to the drive and the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35691707
Probably dead on arrival.  To verify, use same power connections, cabling, and SATA port that you use for the boot disk.  If BIOS doesn't see it ... get your money back.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 35691765
If its a dell computer, the SATA port is disabled in the bios.  
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:moses417
ID: 35692382
It is not a dell it is an HP comp.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35692476
Well there could be just one more thing.  If this is an ancient PC it may have SATA 1.x compatibility only.   Look at the make/model/specs of the HDD you currently have, see if it either does not support SATA2, or if there is a SATA-2 jumper that forces it to SATA1.  (Which will be 1.5 Gbits/sec instead of SATA-2 3.0Gbits/sec).

There is most likely a jumper on the Seagate disk that forces it to go to SATA 1.x mode.    IF that doesn't work, and then you have verified that the BIOS does not detect the HDD plugged into the power, signal, port cabling of the boot disk, then take it back as dead on arrival.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:moses417
ID: 35692519
I have a fairly new pc. I purchased it in july of 2010. I hooked the drive up via external cables and the pc recognised it. is it still possibly a bad drive?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35692587
What, if the PC recognized it, then it is done.  Be specific.  Is capacity zero? If so the disk is dead (media failure),  EXACTLY what happens, what messages do you get?  But a disk will return make/model info, but won't let you write to it, even if the media is physically missing ,as that sort of stuff is saved on the electronics, not media.

0
 

Author Comment

by:moses417
ID: 35692615
The computer did not recognise it when I tried to install it internally, but when I used external (usb to sata) cables it worked and is recognised without problem. I am wondering why I can not get it installed internally now
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35692679
DId it really work?!!   A USB->SATA bridge will fool people, as your computer just talks to the chip inside of the cable and not the device.  The test is can you read/write data to it.  If you can't actually format and use the disk then it is bad.

Did it not recognize it when connected to the same port your boot disk is in?  If so, could be boot port hardwired for SATA1, not SATA2, but only if the disk works with data attached to USB port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moses417
ID: 35692710
how do I check to boot port for SATS1 and SATA2. I was able to format it over the usb cable.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35692816
What type of drive is your primary drive?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 35692897
So this pretty much confirms the controller on motherboard is SATA1 only (which is the older, slower spec).  But your HDD isn't faster than SATA1 anyway so no problem.  The documentation that came with the disk will show how to set a jumper to make the disk run at SATA1 speed.  Or go to the seagate online site and find it, but it should also be marked on the label.  Jumper the disk to SATA1 and then try to attach it to motherboard again.  It should then workl
0
 

Author Comment

by:moses417
ID: 35863753
it turned out that the drive was bad.
There was something loose so it would connect sometimes and then mostly not others.
0