[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Determine open ports

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am on a server and want to determine what ports are open on a workstation that I only know the IP address of.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gbarrientos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35691614
You can use Angry IP to scan for open ports. Just enter the IP address and a range of ports and let it run.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 35691632
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 35691725
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 35691836
gbarrientos:  I believe that you need to be on workstation itself for Angry IP to return IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gbarrientos
ID: 35691900
no you can do it from a remote station. I am using the stable version 2.21.

You enter an IP address range. If just one computer then the from and to will be the same address. Then click on option menu -> select ports and you can enter a port range or just a single port. Press okay then click the start.
0