Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Mailbox not showing up in GAL

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Created a new mailbox yesterday as I have done many times before, However the user is not showing in the GAL via outlook 2007. If I switch to online mode then Its there, cached mode its not.
I checked via OWA and it was there.

hide mailbox isn't checked,  I updated the OAB via the console and checked the event logs for OAB Maintenance that runs everynight and no issues or errors.

Server is 2010 SP1

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 35691640
Hello,

Did you hit Send/Receive in Outlook to ensure you have the latest copy of the OAB?

JJ
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:saastech
saastech earned 500 total points
ID: 35691750
Sometimes, switching the HIDE on/off again helps. And allow for proprogation time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35691766
you were both correct!!... thank you
0