Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing documents inside multiple Lotus Notes Emails

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I'm curious if it's at all possible to print the contents of multiple emails without having to manually open each document to print them. Basically we have someone that recieves tons of email with attachments but has to extract and print each one. Is there a feature i am missing where multiple batches of email can be selected and the attachments inside be printed?

I'm notsure this is possible but thought asking couldn't hurt.

-jess
0
Comment
Question by:RobertetInc
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gingerdeb
ID: 35694504
This question was asked in the past - although it relates to 6.5, it may still be relevant:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/Lotus_Notes/Q_21301257.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam654 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35694508
Printing attachments from multiple emails without opening the emails or the attachments within... Not possible. Sorry.

However it is possible to select multiple documents and hit print, I think the default option is to print the contents of each document in it's entirety as opposed to printing the view with only what the view shows of those documents although I'm sure you've already found this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wuesten_fuchs
ID: 35705571
In the past, I solved one customer's request of this type with this software:
http://www.mail-print.com/

It can print E-Mails including attachments. It is an external application (can run as a Windows service) and can access a mail account and print everything that arrives there.

You could set up a special account in your Domino environment to which the user(s) could forward everything that should be printed (including attachments). This software then would monitor it and print everything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:solarissf
ID: 35757483
Sam654,

In regards to "
However it is possible to select multiple documents and hit print, I think the default option is to print the contents of each document in it's entirety as opposed to printing the view with only what the view shows of those documents although I'm sure you've already found this. "

Do you have the code for this?

I'm basically looking to print the last email in my sent folder.

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:solarissf
ID: 35757488
Sorry, I meant using c#
0