Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Servers with non-sequential IP addresses

Posted on 2011-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a client who has several sites hosted with Network Solutions. She wants to go away from NS and have me set her up. I was planning on have one server (load should be light on these sites) and create multiple sites. She has said she wants the sites hosted on separate servers with non-sequential IP addresses.  Why would someone ask for servers with non-sequential IP addresses? This person who requested this is not very technical, my guess is she heard it someplace or someone said it to her. I just want to find out why/if that would be preferable before advising her.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bummerlord earned 2000 total points
ID: 35691987
Your clients 'technical' advisor probably thinks/claims that it will improve search engine ranking (and it possibly could if all the sites link each other!?)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 35692529
One reason I can think of  is they don't want people to know those sites are related.
0