[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

install Red Hat 5.6 from iso image in virtual machine

Posted on 2011-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to install red hat enterprise linux 5.6 from the iso image files to a virtual machine.  The iso is not bootable however.  

I'd like to install from the ISO without having to burn the disks.  What's the easiest to create something bootable, so that I can install from images.  
0
Comment
Question by:pansophy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35691708
You should be able to point the VM you created to the ISO file. Just upload the file to your datastore the VM is on, change the VM's Edit Settings -> CD/DVD1 (hardware) to point to the ISO, select 'Connect' and 'Connect at Power On', reboot the VM (make sure your VM's BIOS has CD as first boot device), then it should boot to the ISO.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35691724
Okay, make sure of a couple of things,

1. the iso has been created correctly, using ISORecorder.
2. Make sure that the ISO image has been connected to the Virtual Machine
3. Make sure the ISO image has been connected at power-on to the Virtual Machine.
4. Press Escape in the Virtual Machine, and change the BIOS options so the BOOT order, the first boo device is the CDROM. (just like you would in the bios of a physical server or desktop computer).

any issues, please ask
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35691727
This URL gives a few screenshots on how to upload the ISO to yoru datastore. Just place the ISO on your workstation, then use the vSphere Client & Datastore Browser (rt-click on the datastore the VM is on to open Datastore Browser window) to upload it.

~coolsport00
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35691736
0
 

Author Comment

by:pansophy
ID: 35691753
I'm using the ISO that i downloaded and I pointed the vm software to the iso. It doesn't appear that the iso is bootable?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35691771
Then, what you should more than likely do is go into the VM's Edit Settings area again, click the Options tab, then Boot Options and make sure "Next time VM boots, force entry into the BIOS" is checked. When in the BIOS, go into the Boot order and make sure your CD Drive is set to 1st in the Boot order list.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35691775
When you get those ISO's they are bootable, unless you got it some very unusual way.  All you need to do is to put the ISO image on the same computer where you have the virtual machine.  Depending upon what kind of vitual machine you, you should be able to choose the ISO file from the file options of your VM and install it directly from the ISO image.  There should be no need to burn it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pilson66
ID: 35691821
check the md5summ of your downloaded ISO
If md5 is not correct - download ISO again.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35691931
Make sure that what you pointed your VM to is actually the correct iso file.

If you have downloaded several such files (as your wording in the original posts suggests), only the first iso will be bootable.
If you install from CD images they come in such a set, if you install from a DVD image, that should be only one file.

In case of doubt, ask the RedHat support about which iso to download; remember, the support is what you are paying for. Should you not be in need of support, simply take CentOS instead: it's the same OS, and it is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pansophy
ID: 35692676
It looks like it may be trying boot from the ISO after all, but is having a problem.  I see:

ISOLINUX 3.11 2005....
Could not find kernel image: linux
boot:
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35692699
Re download the ISO and try again, then let us know...

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pansophy
ID: 35692854
I downloaded the single DVD version of the ISO rather than the 6 individual files.  That loaded.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35693327
pansophy,

you selected a solution that suggested you redownload the iso you had already downloaded before.
But this is not what you did to solve your problem: you downloaded another ISO version instead, the DVD version rather than the six separate CDRoms.

It was my comment (ID:35691931) that first spoke of the different downloadable versions, that first hinted at the fact that among the six separate CDs only the first one is bootable, and that mentioned the DVD version as an alternative. This arguably makes my comment more of a solution to your issue than the comment you actually chose.
I don't understand why you did not even grant me an assist.
0