?
Solved

Reconstruct Drive 0 in perc 3

Posted on 2011-05-04
10
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
drive 0 on a 2 drive mirror - in a PERC 3 is corrupted and needs replacing.
PE 2450 server

Question:  recommendations in "reconstructing" drive O
a.  replace drive O with new drive and will the reconstruction be automatic
b.  or do I have manually initiate the "reconstruct" from the perc bios

0
Comment
Question by:LexLuthur
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35691947
I think automatic reconstruction is possible only when additional drive is marked as spare. In all other cases you should do it manually.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1600 total points
ID: 35692055
It should be automatic, but there are many things that may prevent that.  If it doesn't rebuild automatically, you can simply start the rebuild manually.  Is this the onboard PERC 3 or an add-in PERC 3/xC?  This can be done by assigning it as a hotspare in the PERC BIOS or through the OpenManage software from Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vivektvijayan
vivektvijayan earned 400 total points
ID: 35692121
Rebuilding will be automatic in PERC 3 if the new HDD is placed in the same slot.

refer Page 39 of weblink or attachment

http://www.cs.uwaterloo.ca/~brecht/servers/docs/PowerEdge-2600/en/Perc3qcug/5C229A0400.pdf

This is what it says

" When a new drive has been installed, a
rebuild will occur automatically if it is placed in the same drive bay as the
failed drive it is replacing. PERC 3 can be configured to detect the new disks
and to rebuild the contents of the disk drive automatically" PERC-3.pdf
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1600 total points
ID: 35692440
However:
- Automatic rebuild can be turned off
- It depends on if the drive is new or contains data
- You doc is for the LSI PERC 3/xC add-in card ... the onboard RAID controller of a 2450 is an Adaptec PERC 3/xi.  The difference in manufacturers makes a difference how it will act.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35782557
Rather than closing the case without rewarding points, can you explain why the responses did not answer your question?

The correct answer can be found in http:#a35692055 and http:#a35692440.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LexLuthur
ID: 35805622
was not aware of the rules - my intention was to just to put a closure since I gave up on the server..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35807914
Having done this hundreds of times, I can tell you the correct answer can be found as follows for this question:

http:#a35692055 (200) - accepted, as it was directed towards the likely hood of his using the onboard PERC, but will work if using add-in PERC
http:#a35692121 (100) - this is for the wrong server, but the PERC procedures are the same as if using the add-in PERC, which is unlikely
http:#a35692440 (200) - clarifies mistakes in post 35692121, and clarifies what might affect the "standard" behavior of the controller
0