[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Back up solution

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have one 2003 server that I want to have backup running on external USB drives that will be swapped out each week.
What is the best way to back of the AD for the easiest way to restore?
I also want to have files backed up as well to be able to restore on a file level as needed in case a user deleted his file.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35691825
You can use Symantec Backup Exec or Windows Backup or a lot of other backup tools.  I like  Backup Exec but also use Shadowcraft.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 2000 total points
ID: 35691831
NTBackup can do this.  To backup AD you need to backup the system state, again NTBackup will do this.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 35691920
So just have the NT backup utility do a system state backup for the AD restore and that will restore my AD to the way it was before any distater?

and then do a second scheduled backup job for the files and it will let me veiw the files I want to restore on a file by file basis in case I need?
Thanks.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35691985
Correct.  You only need one job, you can do a system state within the same job
0