?
Solved

Problem adding a computer to the domain

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are using a windows 2003 server, and windows XP Professional

We were having problems with a computer (computer name: comp23) and we decided to reinstall windows on it. This computer was already part of the domain.

We installed windows in a new hard drive, and named the computer Owner after finishing the complete installation (including all updates, drivers, etc), I added the computer to the domain, restarted the computer, then I tried to rename the computer to comp23, but the domain didn't let me do this, I got a message saying that there was already a computer on the domain with the same name.

1.- My questions is was the proper way to add a computer to the domain, when you reinstall windows on it? We will like to keep the same computer name
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35691869
Just remove the computer account that is already in the domain.  Then rename it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cfEngineers
ID: 35691870
reset the computer account prior to joining is you are reusing the name
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashutoshsapre earned 2000 total points
ID: 35692790
If it's a new computer and a name which has never been used then you can just join it to the domain. You can also manually create a computer account manually in AD in the desired OU and then join the machine to the domain.
If you are reinstalling the OS then joining the machine to the domain then you will have to reset the computer account in the active directory.(Simply right click on the computer account and select "Reset Account"
If you are renaming a computer then make sure the name that the computer is being renamed to does not exist in the active directory. If the account exists then delete it and let the changed replicate to all domain controllers, then rename the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 35693109
Thank you ashutoshsapre
0