Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make a graph in Java using Netbeans?

Posted on 2011-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
3,352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
How can I create a graph in Java using Netbeans? Most of the forum posting that I find on the internet that answer this question just lead to a link to JFreeChart which I wouldn't mind trying but I am on a tight deadline 24hrs and I would like some good advice on the easiest method to do this (I don't want to go 8 hours in the wrong direction).  I don't mind if it isn't elegant I just need it to be able to graph two arrays within a project.

0
Comment
Question by:AdrianME
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35691917
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35691979

JFreeChart is also simple, and there are many exmaples avialble:
http://www.roseindia.net/software-tutorials/detail/21900

They are claiming that this is one very simple:
http://www.roseindia.net/answers/viewqa/Java-Beginners/9023-Graphs-using-JFreeChart.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdrianME
ID: 35692591
Thank you again for the suggestions.  I am trying to create 3 plots and I have done so with Matlab so that I can check my results.  

@object - Is there an example using Swing that would work for a line graph?

@yan - I looked at the JFreeChart and it has a line graph would it generate this type of output?

Sample Output
7878967ghjkgg67493.PNG 789018790321423893.PNG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35692747
not aware of any simple line graph examples sorry.
shouldn't be too hard to adapt the code above.
With a line graph your just draw a line from each data point to the next so its actually simpler than a line graph.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35693363
This is waht  this thing plots:

http://www.roseindia.net/answers/viewqa/Java-Beginners/9023-Graphs-using-JFreeChart.html 

But you know - very important to have exactly specific versions of jars - so
I could do it only with jfrechart-0.9.20 and most importnat jcommon-0.9.5.jar

http://mirrors.ibiblio.org/pub/mirrors/maven2/jcommon/jcommon/0.9.5/jcommon-0.9.5.jar

Neither jcommon-1.., nor jcommon-0.9.1 would work.
Look, maybe it qwould work for you
lineChart.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdrianME
ID: 35694749
I think that could work for me but I am finding installing the JFreeChart very difficult.

I will try your suggestion and start a new question on installing JFreeChart.  

Thanks.  That will do the trick.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AdrianME
ID: 35716908
JFreeChart is an excellent software.  Installing it can be a bit tricky but once you have it in the graph quality is excellent.
0