?
Solved

Change default view in Word 2010 with group policy

Posted on 2011-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts

I would like to change the default view in Word 2010 to 'draft view' for all our domain users using a group policy. I could not find the relevant policy in the administrative templates (version 2) for Office 2010 I installed on our Windows Server 2008-R2.

Is it possible to change the default view in Word 2010 with a gpo? If yes: how can I do it?

Thanks for your suggestions,
Daniel

0
Comment
Question by:daniel-h
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35692226
I think some one has already asked that question and perhaps received an answer at http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-NZ/word/thread/597ece48-dad9-467a-9080-1d8a4512a9a0
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35692241
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35692293
You could download process monitor from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645 and log the changes that happens when you make that change on a PC. Then you could write a script that makes those same changes on other PCs via GP.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:daniel-h
ID: 35692329
Thanks for your link, which explains how to change the behavior manually. I am aware of that possibility, but I don't want to do that manually for all our domain users and therefore I look for a way to do it via a group policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:daniel-h
daniel-h earned 0 total points
ID: 35704870
Thanks again for your thoughts, netcmh.

Obviously the setting for Word's 'default view' is not included in the standard administrative templates for Office 2010, distributed by Microsoft. So I would have had the option to create my own template to accomplish the task. Because I am not familiar with that, I chose another option. Here is what I did, in case someone else wants to do the same:

I found the registry key for this option and created the file 'word-draftview-on.reg' containing:

----
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options]
"AllowOpenInDraftView"=dword:00000001
----

Then I added the following line to an existing startup script for all domain users:
reg import word-draftview-in.reg

This did the job.

Best regards
Daniel


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35705683
Thanks for the grade & for sharing your solution. I'm sure some one will come looking for this and be rewarded by your trouble.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:daniel-h
ID: 35735823
I accepted my own solution, but awarded the points to netcmh for sharing his thoughts.
0