[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

iPHONE 3GS wworks with diff SIM card

Posted on 2011-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI - I put a SIM card from an ATT phone into my iPhone, and it seems to work fine ... INCLUDING browsing the Internet ... WITHOUT paying that $20 - $30/month Data fee. Does anyone know if there are issues or features that do not work correctly running an iPhone this way?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dean_dodd earned 1000 total points
ID: 35696990
You may be charged for the data use per MB, best to call and check with the new sim card provider.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 1000 total points
ID: 35697125
You're probably using 2G (Edge) network. Check what it says at top left corner of display if there is a E there instead of saying 3G. Some providers charge per Mb for this info so if I were you I would check it before continue using it.

see link for explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2G

/MadJax
0