?
Solved

move unbound txtbox from subform to mainform

Posted on 2011-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello-is it possible to move the prenumber unbound txtbox- from the subform to the main form-
thank you- i attached db
you see i have an unbound textbox in main form- but is not working
good.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 35692534
Not if you are using the Datasheet view for the subform, since the Header and Footer are not available. You would need to change the sub to a Continuous Form view ....

mx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 400 total points
ID: 35692834
Looking at your sample, I am not sure what you are trying to accomplish.
As you have undoubtedly noticed, unbound controls on datasheet/continuous view forms ALL change when you change their value.
That's why you want to move it to the main form.

But what purpose does it serve?
Why not directly enter the PreNumber directly in the subform?

Let us know what you are trying to accomplish
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35692962
am attaching what i think is in continuous form?
I am being told it is too hard to enter pre number the way it is? for user-
so can I put the enter prenumber textbox somewhere else

good.mdb
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75
ID: 35693024
Yes ... the sub is now a Continuous Form.  But ... use the Form Header and Footer, not the Page Header and Footer, which only show in Form  Print Preview.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35693043
i should say  - they say they are confused by form-how to enter data
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1600 total points
ID: 35693057
see attached.  You may need to add your code back in to the events on that text box.

mx
good-MX01.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35693173
Thanks - for help and explanation
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 35693208
A data entry form.
Ah.

Here's how I'd start to attack that

good.mdb
0