?
Solved

"Application Not Found" when running certain EXEs after malware removal

Posted on 2011-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Yesterday I used Malware Bytes to remove some fake AV malware, It was Antivirus 2011 or something like that, I don't remember exactly. Anyways, after rebooting from safe mode the malware was gone. However when the user launched Skype or GoToMeeting for example they would get an error saying "Application Not Found" I was able to launch it if I did run as and used the local administrator.

I ran a registry fix from the local admin but that did not resolve the problem.
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command]
@="\"%1\" %*"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 2000 total points
ID: 35693084
Have you tried running Fixexe ( http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic299050.html )?

It sounds like the user's profile is munged.  You might be better off in the long run if you just create a new profile and move the data files over.  You can do this easily by backing up the current default profile (unhide everything to see this), then copying what's in the user's profile to the default profile.  Create a new login and when the user logs in the data will be taken from the default profile.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35693544
Was it: "AntiVirus System 2011"?
If so, you should not have used "Safe Mode" and you should have used a Rogue Process killer prior to running Malwarebytes.

(http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-antivirus-system-2011)

If the FixEXE recommended above doesn't work, try Menu Item #6 in Rogue Killer:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35693923
I did run Malware Bytes in safe mode, I tried another fixreg that was similar to this one and it did not work. I will try the rouge killer and see how that goes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35694035
Yes, I realize that you stated that you ran Malwarebytes in "Safe Mode".
My comment is that you should NOT have done that.

You need to have all of the processes (regular and rogue) running in order to (1) identify and (2) repair.

Please note that if you are going to run them both, do it in sequence - without re-booting.

RogueKiller
Malwarebytes
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 35695187
Try running Kaspersky's CleanAutoRun.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/cleanautorun
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35797410
Have not resolved this yet but need to keep working on it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35797452
What kind of problems are you running into?
If you keep us posted, we might be able to offer additional suggestions.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35801027
ThorinO,
It appears as though your last post was a means of overriding the automatic "Question Lockout Wizard" in order to ask your most recent question.

Please respond to the Experts who are trying to help you in all ten of your open questions and let's get these problems resolved/questions closed.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35817470
I tried some more things and ultimately ended up creating a new profile to resolve the issue.
0