?
Solved

WordPress Media Thumb Nail (v.3.1.2)

Posted on 2011-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I upload an image to the media library,  the image can be edited, but the thumbnails show as that "X" with no image you get when the file is not there.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35694449
hbash,

That's very odd.  Does it happen for all images or just really big ones or what?

As a stopgap measure, have you tried this plugin:

http://www.viper007bond.com/wordpress-plugins/regenerate-thumbnails/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 35694475
It doesn't seem to be size related.  All images exhibit this problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35694517
Does the plugin fix it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 35694586
No.  It runs and says it successful regenerated the thumbnail, but the thumbnail does not show up.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35702780
My guess is the original thumbnails were somehow deleted. If you check your thumbnail image names by right clicking on the X and choosing view image info it will give you the name of the thumbnail. You can then browse to the thumbnail via FTP to see if it exists. If it does, make sure the image path is correct.

You may have to replace the images manually, or try updating the "where images are stored" in the media options: Settings>Media.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35703161
Did you change the storage option from store by month to not to store by month?

Did your ISP change php versions or otherwise screw with the environment?  It might be a problem related to imagemagick or something like that.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 35703659
did not change storage option and the php version has not changed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35703671
Are you using windows by chance?

If so look for this line in php.ini

#extension=php_gd2.dll

and remove the hash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 35710950
I am using windows.  However the removal of the hash mark on that line (extension=php_gd2.dll
)

was already in place.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35740942
Check your error logs on the server for any clues.

Someone in this thread http://wordpress.org/support/topic/no-thumbnail-image-upload-windowsiis 

stated

OK I solved this issue now. It turns out from talking to the hosting company that GD2 was not properly configured (despite the fact phpinfo() seemed to say it was... but what do I know?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 35757369
the url above suggests that the gd2 dll extension needs to be uncommented.  sadly mine already is and so that is not the cause.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35758271
It also suggests that you may be able to fix the issue by contacting your hosting company and making sure it is properly configured.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 35772752
DId the give a clue as to what about the extension needs to be configured and even better, how?

Thanks,
Howard
0