?
Solved

Exch2007, Outlook2007, OWA: Shared calendar with reminders, possible?

Posted on 2011-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

We are using a mix of Outlook 2007, Outlook 2010 and OWA with Exchange 2007

I have been asked to configure a shared calendar with reminders for a group of mail enabled users.

Is this possible? If so how?


Thanks for looking :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Wibble_
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35692767
Nope.

Reminders work on the users OWN calendar only.

Have a look at http://www.slovaktech.com/remindermanager.htm a 3rd party tool that lets you do it though
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35692785
Yes just make sure they have access to public folders and in outlook go to public folders and right click on All Public Folders -> New Folder and name it what you want then in the Folder Contains drop down select Calender Items. Then give permissions to on certain users.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35692806
That will NOT give you reminders and thats what you asked about.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35692814
While this is true reminders are for your own calender when creating an event on the public calender you can select the users you want to know about it and it will send them a notification to except the event. When you except it, it adds it to your calender for reminders.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35693042
So like i said. You can NOT have reminders on public folders or shared calenders. Exchange has ALWAYS worked like that and is a very often asked for feature.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35693081
It's true it doesn't come directly from the shared calender but there is still no need for a 3rd party software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wibble_
ID: 35693123
I wonder if users get notifications from subscribed ical events.

If so it would be possible to publish a shared calendar in ical format, then have users subscribe to that feed.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35693241
@ Askurat1

What your saying does not work. What happens when somebody changes the event in the public folder? what happens when somebody changes the time on a shared calendar appt?

It has been a BIG drawback of Exchange/Outlook for years that these events do NOT reflect changes in your OWN Calendar.

If you want TRUE shared calendars in Public folders then you HAVE to use a third party product to get ALL of the functionality of a shared calendar with events. End of...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35693825
It does support changes. Our company uses it.
0