Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DC crashed

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, we have 1 Windows 2003 SBS, it was a DC/DNS, file/print server... it had crashed last night with defective motherboard

We have a new server which I am building up right now, with Windows 2003 SBS...

question is - the user desktops were joined to the domain, and now that we have a new server, and if I make this server the same server name, domain name, will the clients be able to login?
or do I need to unjoin the desktops from the domain, to a workgroup, then rejoin to the new domain...?

any tools that will help?
is there anything else Im missing?  I guess I will have to redo the drive mapping, printer shares...
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 35692772
Even though the server name and domain name are the same, it is a completely different domain (the SIDs will all be different, for example).  Client machines will have to be removed from the old domain and joined to the new one.  Basically you're starting from scratch as far as AD is concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultants
ID: 35692791
that's what I thought but I wanted an experts opinion :)

which means I have to reconfigure the desktop profiles, emails....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35692842
Just restore from your backup...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashutoshsapre earned 500 total points
ID: 35692907
If you have a recent backup and restore it to the new server then maybe you will not be required to rejoin the machine to the domain.
Refer: Active Directory Backup and Restore

If you recreate the domain then you will have to rejoin the machines to the domain. You can save time by directly joining the machines to the rebuilt domain. On the Windows from where you join computer to domain, you just have to remove the .com or .net suffix that is there for your domain from the "member of" field . When you click on apply just provide the credentials and you will be able to join the machine to domain in only one restart. That will reduce the time to half of what will normally take if you move the computers first to workgroup then join to the domain.
0