?
Solved

Outlook 2007 gives error message when attempting to archive.

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
When I attempt to archive my Inbox in Outlook 2007 I receive an error message of "Error in archiving folder "Inbox" In store.  Some items cannot be copied.  they were either moved or deleted, or access was denied."
0
Comment
Question by:Eboscobin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
naveencnair earned 672 total points
ID: 35696789
Run a  scanpst for the pst file and run the archive again. Scanpst will  repair the errors if any.

find the scanpst procedure :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 664 total points
ID: 35711788
- can you check if the .pst file is 2GB in size? you might have hit the pst size limit. if its yes, you might have to create a new archive.pst file and set it as the new archive folder.

- i would also suggest you to test dragging email manually one by one or in bulk from the inbox and set item into the archive folder to see which email is giving the trouble.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 664 total points
ID: 35726791
Eager to know if you can create a PST and attach the same with the main profile?
Can you manually move some\any of the mail items from the Mailbox to the PST?

If not:
check for any registry or group-policy which blocks you from creating PST files.
0