Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 7942 Phone Ring Tone Issue

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All,

I just installed 6 brand new 7942 IP phones. I was able to configure the ring tones as requested on 5 phones. On the 6th phone I only have Chirp 1 and Chirp 2 as my Default Ring options. Do I need to reset the phone or did I overlook something? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zheron
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wissam earned 1000 total points
ID: 35695647
I would reset the phone, after surely making sure that on the Call manager it is configured properly ( not mistakenly as another phone)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:khdour
khdour earned 1000 total points
ID: 35696604
try to reset the phone for its factory defaults, and retrieve the image OS again, it will take from you about 5 minutes no more.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zheron
ID: 35705964
Thanks guys
0