?
Solved

VS 64-bit debugger not registered problem

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Everyone....  Please see attached PDF of exact error message....  I've recently installed VS 2005 on my new Windows 7 64 bit machine....  It appeared to install flawlessly; however, I just started a new project, and attempting to run in debug mode, I get the error in attached...  Message suggests to repair VS 2005 remote debugger installtion in control panel; however, CANNOT find VS 2005 remote debugger in control panel....  HELP!!

Thanks in advance,
Rick D Norris, CPA/CFE
Conrad, Burnett, Norris and Gordon, LLC
Bham, AL VS-Error---64-bit-debugger.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Rick Norris
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 35694127
Here is the MS link about setting up 64 bit debugging in VS2005

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms184681%28v=VS.80%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 35694151
lludden....

Just took a look at your link...  Seems it may do te trick; however, would at least like to ask the question.....  I am NOT doing any remote debugging....  Should I just continue on per the link you provided, or could there be something else going on...????

Thanks,
Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 35694222
lludden:

If you could please look at the attached PDF....  I think something must have "screwed" up with my initial install....  followed the path shown in your link; however, there is no folder called Remote Degubber.....?????

If no suggestions, I'll just wipe and reinstall...

Thanks,
Rick FolderMissing.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 2000 total points
ID: 35694384
I just looked a bit futher.  
When you run Visual Studio 2005 under WOW mode to debug a 64-bit application on the same machine, Visual Studio 2005 appears to be doing normal local debugging. However, Visual Studio 2005 is actually using the remote debugging mechanism to connect from WOW to the 64-bit application. Therefore, all considerations that apply to remote debugging also apply to local debugging on a 64-bit platform. This means the external console window does not work on a 64-bit platform

I just looked at my machine, and it has the above folder.  Perhaps you didn't include it on the install because you hadn't planned on doing remote debugging?  See if the installer will let you do it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35694401
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rick Norris
ID: 35694503
lludden:

Thanks so much for your help....  I popped in my install disk.... and was able to get the remote debugger working....

Thanks again for all the help.

Rick
0