[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is a reliable outdoor Wireless Access Point(s) for a low budget that I could buy?

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am installing acess points to cover a L shaped hotel with 3 floors and walls are made of concrete.  Is there a particular brand that would fit a low budget yet be reliable in a windy damp environment.  The area to be covered is 120 ft. x 120 ft.  The building is 35 feet tall and flat.  The access points, while outside, will probably be underneath cover.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lextec
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:meverest
meverest earned 375 total points
ID: 35696557
Mikrotik router is the best solution for that kind of thing IMHO, and very popular with ISPs and HotSpot providers.  You can buy outdoor weatherproof case for these that will stand up to fairly heavy 'wetness' ;-)

Some distributors also sell these in kit form and pre-configured as hotspot, such as this aussie distributor:

       http://shop.duxtel.com.au/product_info.php?cPath=23&products_id=36

Best thing about mikrotik, is the built-in hotspot solution that makes it easy to deliver managed internet access for accomodation-type applications.  There are also a variety of advanced hotspot solutions available for Mikrotik hardware, including one from that same australian company:

       http://www.duxtel.com.au/software_hotels_and_hotspot.html

You can get mikrotik products from many distributors around the world:

       http://www.mikrotik.com/howtobuy.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 375 total points
ID: 35696967
Checkout the ubiquity nano station APs. They can cover a range of upto 7KM.  http://www.wirelessnetworkproducts.com/hd26162.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
itubaf earned 750 total points
ID: 35697072
WAP brand slection may vary country to country, but i would sugest you when you buy any WAP make sure AP should have below features,

1) External Antenna support
2) TX power housl be more then 20-26
3) Multiple anteena option

also check supported anteena's, 8dbi or more will help you.

a aprt from above AP placment play key role, avoid placing near electrical item or directly on the beam/piles. try wall-mountable AP.

cheers,
Syed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lextec
ID: 35740567
Thank you.  Expected more of a response, especially with experienced users offering specifics regarding successes with equipment they can claim reliability with as well as transmission speed and rates.  I divided the points according to the new knowledge I was able to learn.
0