Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS smart quote substitution

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have a spring app which accepts sql statements thru a gui / post request.
The statements can have MS smart quotes like
Select ’02-may-2011’,’dd-mon-yyyy’ from dual;

I was anticipating substituting the smart quotes on the server side with normal quotes,
but  debugging the statement at the request reveals that a substitution has already been done with the '?box' = 63 char for any smart quote.

My question is who or what (spring, http request etc) automatically changes the smart quotes to boxes in between the post and the request ?

Also is there a way of preventing this so I can see them on the server side and do my own sub ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Waponi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35693076
They will be urlencoded by whatever does the post
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waponi
ID: 35693201
So <%@page contentType="text/html" pageEncoding="UTF-8"%> will encode all post request parameters ?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 252 total points
ID: 35693567
It's the browser (usually) that will do it
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 248 total points
ID: 35702932
you'll need to configure you're server (for example with a charset filter) to set the encoding correctly
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Waponi
ID: 35805143
Thanks for the clarification
0