[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

!= operator question

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
the code works if I remove the or portion but I need to check to make sure its not either 9 or 10.  I am not sure what I am doing wrong
if(($row['cnid'] != '9') || ($row['cnid'] != '10')) {

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:iceman19330
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zappafan2k2
ID: 35693373
Try && instead of ||
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35693412
So to be complete
if(($row['cnid'] != '9') && ($row['cnid'] != '10'))

if the cnid is not 9 AND is not 10 - do something
Mind that you're comparing the string value '9' and '10'
To check if the $row['cnid'] is not the value and the type integer you would use !==
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zappafan2k2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35693414
Another way to write it would be
if (!($row['cnid'] == '9' || $row['cnid'] == 10)) {

Open in new window

if that makes more sense.

It's all about the logic.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35693471
the logic is the same in result :P
if NOT (9 OR 10) equals if NOT 9 OR NOT 10
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35693592
The "or" condition is evaluated from left to right in this sequence.  So if you give it 10, the if() statement will be satisfied that 10 is not 9, and no further tests will be done.  That is why you want the && instead of the || here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iceman19330
ID: 35693680
thank you
0