Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move one user's Exchange 2007 calendar to another user's mailbox

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a calendar in one user's mailbox who got terminated.  Her replacement needs that calendar.  Is there a way to move the calendar from the old user's mailbox to the new user's?

Exchange 2007 Ent with Outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 35693634
Export it to a PST and import it on the replacement's client.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35694418
Another easy way to accomplish this is to provision the user with full Calendar permissions to the departed user's Calendar, set the view of the departed user's Calendar to List View, Select All, Copy, go to the user's Calendar, switch to List View and then Paste.

Just another option to this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sedberg1
ID: 35698437
Muchas gracias!
0