[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP desktop not visible

Posted on 2011-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I have a laptop windows xp sp3 that will not allow me to view the desktop folder. This machine was infected but now the infection is removed. I have looked up a way to change the directory of desktop to something else.
The folder is there in the user profile c:\Document and Settings\user with spaces in the name of the folder\Desktop.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 2000 total points
ID: 35693714
Right click on an empty space on the Desktop > Arrange & then Show Desktop Icons
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John-Paul75
ID: 35693728
check the permission of the folder

OR Open it throuth command shell
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35693746
Run this tool to remove the hidden flags on files and folders.
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/grinler/unhide.exe


If the above doesn't fix it, try running RogueKiller option 6.
RogueKiller:
http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/ 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35693904
How stupid was I , I thought this must be really complicated
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35693914
No Worries :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35693920
Thanks for all the help.
0