[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 Exchange server errors related to 2010 exchange accounts

Posted on 2011-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Setup:
pre-existing: Windows Server 2003, Exchange 2003 server and new Exchange 2010 server.

History:
The exchange 2010 server has been running for a couple of weeks with my account and other test accounts with no issues besides an OAB issue I'm still working on.

Problem:
Setup 2 new users on the 2003 exchange server then from 2010 system manager did a move mailbox "a" and "b" from exch2k3 to exch2010 db store

Everything seemed ok for a few days until mail stopped rolling into these boxes.

The event log on the 2003 server is loaded with the following

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1205
Date:            5/4/2011
Time:            3:56:06 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Failed to create the mailbox of /o "domain" =/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn="UserName" with error 0x50c.

there are also a few of these but very scattered

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1025
Date:            5/4/2011
Time:            2:50:33 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      "SERVER"
Description:
An error occurred on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (DBSTORE)".
 Function name or description of problem: EcGenerateNRN:
Error: 0x80070005

I get the feeling my servers are not talking properly but no other indications than these 2 accounts. 5 other full time users on the server have no issues.
0
Comment
Question by:TT-Admin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35694080
0
 

Author Comment

by:TT-Admin
ID: 35694620
I ran dcdiag on the windows 2003 dc and the server 2008 running exchange 2010

No errors on the exchange 2010
but 2003 shows

 Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\"2003 Server"[
    Starting test: Replications
       [Replications Check,"2003 Server" A recent replication attempt failed:
          From "Exch2010" server" to "2003 Server"
          Naming Context: DC="Domain",DC=loc
          The replication generated an error (8606):
          Insufficient attributes were given to create an object.  This object
ay not exist because it may have been deleted and already garbage collected.
          The failure occurred at 2011-05-04 18:49:15.
          The last success occurred at 2011-03-23 08:50:56.
          37481 failures have occurred since the last success.
       REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING
"2003 Server":  Current time is 2011-05-04 18:51:48.
          DC=]"Domain"[,DC=loc
             Last replication recieved from "Exch2010 server" at 2011-03-23 08:51:40.

Is this the issue?
Researching fixes now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TT-Admin
ID: 35694923
posting more information as I find it

ran repadmin /showreps

RESULTS
Default-First-Site-Name\"Server2003srvr"

DC Options: IS_GC

Site Options: (none)

DC object GUID: 0247c809-d8ea-4319-bbe8-520db2418dde

DC invocationID: 0247c809-d8ea-4319-bbe8-520db2418dde



==== INBOUND NEIGHBORS ======================================



DC="domain",DC=loc

    Default-First-Site-Name\"Exchange2010srvr" via RPC

        DC object GUID: 0e9147d5-3028-497e-b2fc-ec25ec383f63

        Last attempt @ 2011-05-04 20:13:17 failed, result 8606 (0x219e):

            Insufficient attributes were given to create an object.  This object may not exist because it may have been deleted and already garbage collected.

        37520 consecutive failure(s).

        Last success @ 2011-03-23 08:50:56.



CN=Configuration,DC="domain",DC=loc

    Default-First-Site-Name\"Exchange2010srvr" via RPC

        DC object GUID: 0e9147d5-3028-497e-b2fc-ec25ec383f63

        Last attempt @ 2011-05-04 19:59:40 was successful.



CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC="domain",DC=loc

    Default-First-Site-Name\"Exchange2010srvr" via RPC

        DC object GUID: 0e9147d5-3028-497e-b2fc-ec25ec383f63

        Last attempt @ 2011-05-04 19:51:53 was successful.



DC=DomainDnsZones,DC="domain",DC=loc

    Default-First-Site-Name\"Exchange2010srvr" via RPC

        DC object GUID: 0e9147d5-3028-497e-b2fc-ec25ec383f63

        Last attempt @ 2011-05-04 19:51:53 was successful.



DC=ForestDnsZones,DC="domain",DC=loc

    Default-First-Site-Name\"Exchange2010srvr" via RPC

        DC object GUID: 0e9147d5-3028-497e-b2fc-ec25ec383f63

        Last attempt @ 2011-05-04 19:51:53 was successful.



Source: Default-First-Site-Name\"Exchange2010srvr"

******* 37520 CONSECUTIVE FAILURES since 2011-03-23 08:50:56

Last error: 8606 (0x219e):

            Insufficient attributes were given to create an object.  This object may not exist because it may have been deleted and already garbage collected.

PLEASE let me know if I'm going down the right path and what might be next

THANKS
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 35695009
Seems to be replication issue between domain controllers.

Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1500 total points
ID: 35695063
It appears from your repadmin output that you have already introduced lingering objects into your domain partition.  

Follow the instructions here to use repadmin to remove the lingering objects in your domain partition, as well as to enable strict replication consistency once you've completed the operation. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780362.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:TT-Admin
ID: 35695098
ran
C:\>repadmin /removelingeringobjects exchange2010srvr.domain.loc 0e9147d5-3028-497e-
b2fc-ec25ec383f63 dc=Domain,dc=loc
RemoveLingeringObjects sucessfull on exchange2010srvr.domain.loc.

When I re-run
repadmin /showreps "server2003" >c:\showreps2.txt

I still get the same results as above am I missing something? Or running C:\>repadmin /removelingeringobjects wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TT-Admin
ID: 35729034
PROBLEM FIXED!!!

The user account showed on Exch-2010 and Exch-2003 BUT in the properties of the account the path to the exchange store was different. Exch-2003 point to exch2003_store and Exch-2010 pointed to Exch-2010 store.

From both DC's ran adsiedit.msc
 drilled down until I found the user account giving me the event id:1205
- open properties
- found the homeMDB (made a copy of each and saved to notepad as a just in case)
- copied the proper 2010 entry into the 2003 entry
- saved No more 1205's have show up

Thanks to all that have helped above. They got me going in the right direction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TT-Admin
ID: 35747164
Running: repadmin /showvector /latency showed what servers were replicating and what times. 1 of my 2 DC's didn't replicate back. Then running
repadmin /removelingeringobjects with the proper GUIDs corrected things.

Summary of what worked for me:
1. Run repadmin /showvector /latency on all DC look for replication times and dates
2. Set the reg key for Strict Replication Consistency to 0
3. Ran
repadmin /removelingeringobjects <DC1 GUID> <DC2 GUID> DC=mydomain,DC=com
4. Waited a few min re-ran step1
5 confirmed times matched changed step2 back to 1

2 days so far so good!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35748626
Thanks for the update and points ,Have a nice day.
0