Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 configuring Room Mailbox

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, im pretty sure i configured the Room Mailbox properties correctly. I want a delegate to approve all requests for a conference room. I am not using the Powershell to do so, i am using the gui. I have delegated myself and checked the box to forward all requests to my email. I have given myself Full Control to the Conference Room mailbox. When i have a staff enter a test meeting for the conference room, i should get an email right away, but i do not get any email what so ever. I can however go the Conference Room Calendar and accept the meeting, decline it, etc.

How can i get the email sent to my Inbox as soon as a request is made?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:susnewyork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckeshav earned 1000 total points
ID: 35696830
Give yourself Full Control of the the Mailbox and configure the Room Mailbox as a new profile(it will not ask for credentials)

Then in outlook You just need to use Tools-Options-Delegates and add the person who needs to get the meeting request.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 1000 total points
ID: 35697910
If you setup the Delegate within EMC for the mailbox on the 'Resource Policy' tab, then it should be working and there must be something preventing the proper function.

Do you have automatic processing of meeting requests turned on in Outlook for your own mailbox?

In case you haven't seen this great site on managing resource mailboxes ...
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/resource-mailboxes-exchange-2010-part1.html
This guide is in four parts and very thorough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:susnewyork
ID: 35698826
You guys, i have re checked and i have full mailbox rights to the conference room, i am the only delegate under "Resource Policy". For both "In policy" and "Out Policy" requests, i have "All Users" selected. Under "Resource General" i only have 10 typed in for the amount of people allowed in the room, "Enable Resource Booking Attendant" is UnChecked!

I have logged into the conference room mailbox via Outlook 2010 and under delegate control I noticed that I was part of it, but there was not a check placed in the box "Send requests to delegates". I checked off that box and after having another colleague send a test meeting to the conference room, i still did not get an email.

Again, i can do whatever i want to the calendar itself no problem, but i am not receiving the meeting request emails submitted by my colleagues. I cant find much online...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:susnewyork
ID: 35698924
Im sorry, quick update... I realized i had rules for each of my Collegues, so thier meeting Requests were being sent to their folder folder under my Inbox. I was expecting the conference Room name to just show up and in the Root of my inbox.

I think i am all set now.

Thank you
0