Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hei experts

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hei

Can anyone suggest to me some useful tips about how to startup a calling card business.
I am a telecom engineer with no experience but really wud like to work for my own business.

Thanks
Ammar.
0
Comment
Question by:Osloiite
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 35695233
Unless you are a cell phone company, I don't think that's a market that is growing. I would go in to some type of hosted VoIP service or other hosted type service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osloiite
ID: 35696219
Hi

Can you elaborate about the hosted VOIP service more.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 35699534
Hosted VOIP services means for instance, selling a communications solution to a company, so that they don't have to worry about on-site equipment. Everything runs on the "cloud", the only equipment you sell to your customers are the IP Phones or PSTN gateways.

The document attached has good info about this topic. Also a link:

http://www.ucstrategies.com/unified-communications-strategies-experts/blair-pleasant.aspx

Hope it helps.
UC-Strategies-2011-Review-of-All.pdf
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 35699548
About the Calling card system, check out http://www.star2billing.com/solutions/.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 2000 total points
ID: 35701009
One model could be selling an entire VoIP package. Become a reseller for a service like NexVortex for phone service. Then pre-configure and sell a system like SNOM ONE which is a pretty turn key VoIP phone system. Require they have a VoIP compliant network and high speed internet service and you do not provide on site support, phone only. This will have a one time income of the system, on going monthly service fees and any support fees.

www.nexvortex.com
www.snom.com
0