[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GNS 3 ASA paths

Posted on 2011-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I downloaded GNS3 in order to setup a Cisco ASA lab, but I'm having the following issues:

1.  I can't seem to find the initrd and kernel paths.  Don't have the files, can someone point me in the correct direction?
2.  When I attempted to download the files above and create their paths, I attempted to drag the ASA device over, but I received a message to configure the ASA.




0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35695628
Hi,

Here is a step-by-step guide:

http://www.brainbump.net/2010/03/gns3-how-to-emulate-asa-in-windows-7/

It is working to 8.0.2 releases!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35696140
The gns3 site has lots of docs: http://www.gns3.net/documentation

But for starters, do you have the ASA binaries to begin with? If not, you first have to get those. Officially you get them from Cisco (login required), but if you know how to handle google........ Need I say more?
0