[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Blog issues

Posted on 2011-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.alegriabydesign.com/livealegria/

This is the blog I am working on - and for some reason the left widget is covering up the line for the posts.. HELP.. how do I fix this? It is just gone.. If you need my css code it is below.
/*
Theme Name: Weaver
Theme URI: http://wpweaver.info/themes/twenty-ten-weaver
Description: The Easiest Way to Customize Your Theme! With Weaver 2, you are in control. Make your theme look just how you want by starting with one of over 20 predefined themes. Use the simple "check-box" interface to easily change colors, fonts, header and footer, menus, sidebars, theme width, and much more. Then, take control of your content using powerful Per Page and Per Post options, including unlimited custom widget areas. Over 15 page templates, including "Page with Posts" to show posts and content where and how you want. Easy for the newcomer, comprehensive for the expert. Context sensitive help; translations available for nearly every language; Internet Explorer support; WP Multisite features; PageNavi plugin supported; active support forum.
Author: Bruce Wampler
Author URI: http://wpweaver.info
Version: 2.0
License: GNU General Public License (GPL), v2 (or newer)
License URI: http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.html

Tags: custom-header, custom-colors, custom-background, custom-menu, theme-options, left-sidebar, right-sidebar, fixed-width, three-columns, two-columns, black, blue, brown, green, orange, red, tan, dark, white, light, translation-ready, rtl-language-support, editor-style

    This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
    but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
    MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
    GNU General Public License for more details.

    New, combined style sheet - as of Weaver Version 1.5

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ATTENTION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE! The Weaver Theme has been designed so that editing style.css is no longer required!
If you need to make changes to the styles rules, add override CSS rules to the <HEAD> Section in the
Advanced Options tab of the Weaver admin panel.

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
*/
/* =Reset default browser CSS. Based on work by Eric Meyer: http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/css/reset/index.html
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

html, body, div, span, applet, object, iframe,
h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, p, blockquote, pre,
a, abbr, acronym, address, big, cite, code,
del, dfn, em, font, img, ins, kbd, q, s, samp,
small, strike, strong, sub, sup, tt, var,
b, u, i, center,
dl, dt, dd, ol, ul, li,
fieldset, form, label, legend,
table, caption, tbody, tfoot, thead, tr, th, td {
	background: transparent;
	border: 0;
	margin: 0;
	padding: 0;
	vertical-align: baseline;
}


body {
	line-height: 1;
}
h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6 {
	clear: both;
	font-weight: normal;
}
ol, ul {
	list-style: none;
}
blockquote {
	quotes: none;
}
blockquote:before, blockquote:after {
	content: '';
	content: none;
}
del {
	text-decoration: line-through;
}

a img {
	border: none;
}

/* =Weaver helpers
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.aligncenter {		/* required for theme submission to WP */
	display: block;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-right: auto;
}
.alignleft {
	float: left;
}
.alignright {
	float: right;
}
.ttw-center {		/* generic utility center class - use in Heading Insert Code area maybe */
	clear: both;
	display:block;
	margin-left:auto;
	margin-right:auto;
}

.wvr-show-posts {
	overflow: hidden;
}
.wvr-show-posts .hentry {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
}
.widget-area .wvr-show-posts .hentry {
	margin-bottom: 15px;
}
.widget-area .wvr-show-posts .entry-title {
	font-size:115%;font-weight:bold;margin-bottom:35px;
}
.widget-area .wvr-show-posts .attachment-thumbnail {
    float: left;
    margin-right: 2px;
    margin-bottom: 0px;
    padding: 2px;
}

#header .meteor-slides {clear:both;}
.wp-pagenavi { padding-top:3px; padding-bottom:8px; }

/* =superfish helpers
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.sf-menu a.sf-with-ul {
	padding-right: 	2.25em;
	min-width:	1px; /* trigger IE7 hasLayout so spans position accurately */


}
.sf-sub-indicator {
	position:	absolute;
	display:	block;
        right:		5px;
	top:		1.05em; /* IE6 only */
        margin-top:	10px;
	width:		10px;
	height:		10px;
	text-indent: 	-999em;
	overflow:	hidden;
	background:	url(js/superfish/images/arrows-ffffff.png) no-repeat -10px -100px; /* 8-bit indexed alpha png. IE6 gets solid image only */
}
a > .sf-sub-indicator {  /* give all except IE6 the correct values */
	top:		.7em;
	background-position: 0 -100px; /* use translucent arrow for modern browsers*/
}
/* apply hovers to modern browsers */
a:focus > .sf-sub-indicator,
a:hover > .sf-sub-indicator,
a:active > .sf-sub-indicator,
li:hover > a > .sf-sub-indicator,
li.sfHover > a > .sf-sub-indicator {
	background-position: -10px -100px; /* arrow hovers for modern browsers*/
}

/* point right for anchors in subs */
.sf-menu ul .sf-sub-indicator { background-position:  -10px 0; }
.sf-menu ul a > .sf-sub-indicator { background-position:  0 0; }
/* apply hovers to modern browsers */
.sf-menu ul a:focus > .sf-sub-indicator,
.sf-menu ul a:hover > .sf-sub-indicator,
.sf-menu ul a:active > .sf-sub-indicator,
.sf-menu ul li:hover > a > .sf-sub-indicator,
.sf-menu ul li.sfHover > a > .sf-sub-indicator {
	background-position: -10px 0; /* arrow hovers for modern browsers*/
 

}

/*** shadows for all but IE6 ***/
.sf-shadow ul {
	background:	url(js/superfish/images/shadow.png) no-repeat bottom right;
	padding: 0 3px 3px 0;
	-moz-border-radius-bottomright: 4px;
	-moz-border-radius-topright: 4px;
	-webkit-border-top-right-radius: 4px;
	-webkit-border-bottom-right-radius: 4px;
	display:none;
}
.sf-shadow ul.sf-shadow-off {
	background: transparent;
}
.sf-menu a {
	padding: 5px 8px;

}

/* =Layout
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/*
LAYOUT: Two columns
DESCRIPTION: Two-column fixed layout with one sidebar right of content
*/

#container {
	float: left;
	margin: 15px 15px 15px 15px;
	width: 100%;
}
#content {	/* IMPORTANT! need this to make the content bg color work right */
	padding-left: 15px; padding-right: 15px;  margin: 0 280px 0 -20px; width: 720px;
}
#primary,
#secondary {
	float: right;
	overflow: hidden;
	width: 170px;
}
#secondary {
	clear: right;
}
#footer {
	clear: both;
	width: 100%;
}

/*
LAYOUT: One column, no sidebar
DESCRIPTION: One centered column with no sidebar
*/

.one-column #content {
	margin: 0 auto;
	width: 840px;
}
.one-column #content img {
	max-width: 820px;
}

.one-column #content .page {
	padding-right:40px;
}
.one-column #content .post {
	padding-right:40px;
}


/* one column iframe */

#container.one-column-iframe {
	width:100%;
}
#container.one-column-iframe #content .entry-content {
	padding:12px 0px 0px 12px;width:100%
}
#container.one-column-iframe #content {
	margin:0px;padding:0px;width:100%;
}
#container.one-column-iframe #content #comments {
	padding:0px 20px 5px 20px;margin-top:-35px;
}

/* =Fonts
-------------------------------------------------------------- */
body,
input,
textarea,
.page-title span,
.pingback a.url {
	font-family: Georgia, "Bitstream Charter", serif;
}
h3#comments-title,
h3#reply-title,
#access .menu,
#access div.menu ul,
#access2 .menu,
#access2 div.menu ul,
#cancel-comment-reply-link,
.form-allowed-tags,
#site-info,
#site-title,
#wp-calendar,
.comment-meta,
.comment-body tr th,
.comment-body thead th,
.entry-content label,
.entry-content tr th,
.entry-content thead th,
.entry-meta,
.entry-title,
.entry-utility,
#respond label,
.navigation,
.page-title,
.pingback p,
.reply,
.widget-title,
.wp-caption-text,
input[type=submit] {
	font-family: "Helvetica Neue", Arial, Helvetica, "Nimbus Sans L", sans-serif;
}
pre {
	font-family: "Courier 10 Pitch", Courier, monospace;
}
code {
	font-family: Monaco, Consolas, "Andale Mono", "DejaVu Sans Mono", monospace;
}


/* =Structure
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/* The main theme structure */
#access .menu-header,
#access2 .menu-header,
div.menu,
#colophon,
#branding,
#main,
#wrapper {
	margin: 0 auto;
	width: 1010px;
}
#wrapper {
	background: #fff;
	margin-top: 20px;
	padding: 0 20px;
}

/* Structure the footer area */
#footer-widget-area {
	overflow: hidden;
}
#footer-widget-area .widget-area {
	float: left;
	margin-left: 4px;
	width: 215px;
	padding-right:5px;

}

#site-info {
	float: left;
	font-size: 16px;
	font-weight: bold;
	width: 940px;
}
#site-generator {
	float: right;
	width: 220px;
}


/* =Global Elements
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

/* Main global 'theme' and typographic styles */
body {
	background: url(http://www.alegriabydesign.com/livealegria/wp-content/uploads/2011/04/silvercircles.jpg) repeat;
}
body,
input,
textarea {
	color: #666;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
}
hr {
	background-color: #e7e7e7;
	border: 0;
	clear: both;
	height: 1px;
	margin-bottom: 18px;
}

/* Text elements */
p {
	margin-bottom: 18px;
}
ul {
	list-style: square;
	margin: 0 0 18px 1.5em;
}
ol {
	list-style: decimal;
	margin: 0 0 18px 1.5em;
}
ol ol {
	list-style: upper-alpha;
}
ol ol ol {
	list-style: lower-roman;
}
ol ol ol ol {
	list-style: lower-alpha;
}
ul ul,
ol ol,
ul ol,
ol ul {
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
dl {
	margin: 0 0 24px 0;
}
dt {
	font-weight: bold;
}
dd {
	margin-bottom: 18px;
}
strong {
	font-weight: bold;
}
cite,
em,
i {
	font-style: italic;
}
big {
	font-size: 131.25%;
}
ins {
	background: #ffc;
	text-decoration: none;
}
blockquote {
	font-style: italic;
	padding: 0 3em;
}
blockquote cite,
blockquote em,
blockquote i {
	font-style: normal;
}
pre {
	background: #f7f7f7;
	color: #222;
	line-height: 18px;
	margin-bottom: 18px;
	padding: 1.5em;
}
abbr,
acronym {
	border-bottom: 1px dotted #666;
	cursor: help;
}
sup,
sub {
	height: 0;
	line-height: 1;
	position: relative;
	vertical-align: baseline;
}
sup {
	bottom: 1ex;
}
sub {
	top: .5ex;
}
input[type="text"],
textarea {
	background: #f9f9f9;
	border: 2px solid #ccc;
	box-shadow: inset 1px 1px 1px rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
	-moz-box-shadow: inset 1px 1px 1px rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
	-webkit-box-shadow: inset 1px 1px 1px rgba(0,0,0,0.1);
	padding: 2px;
}
a:link {
	color: #0066cc;
}
a:visited {
	color: #743399;
}
a:active,
a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}

/* Text meant only for screen readers */
.screen-reader-text {
	position: absolute;
	left: -9000px;
}


/* =Header
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

#header {
	padding: 30px 0 0 0;
}
#site-title {
	float: left;
	font-size: 30px;
	line-height: 36px;
	margin: 0 0 18px 0;
	width: 700px;
}
#site-title a {
	color: #000;
	font-weight: bold;
	text-decoration: none;
}
#site-description {
	clear: right;
	float: right;
	font-style: italic;
	margin: 14px 0 18px 0;
	width: 220px;
}

/* This is the custom header image */
#branding {
	margin-top: -10px;
}		/* ability to hide things required this one */
#branding img {
	clear: both;
	display: block;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-top: 4px;
	margin-bottom: 0;
	}

/* =Menu
-------------------------------------------------------------- */
.menu-add-left {
	float:center;
	display:inline;
	padding-left:14px;
	overflow:hidden;
	max-height: 38px;
text-align:center;
}
.menu-add {
	float:right;
	display:inline;
	padding-right:4px;
	overflow:hidden;
	max-height: 38px;
text-align:center;
}

.menu-add-left form,
.menu-add-left form div,
.menu-add-left a,
.menu-add form,
.menu-add form div,
.menu-add a {
	display:inline !important;
}

.menu-add img {
	position:relative;
	top:2px;
	max-height:24px !important;
	border:none;margin:0;
	padding-left:4px;
}
.menu-add-left img {
	position:relative;
	top:2px; max-height:24px !important;
	border:none;margin:0;
	padding-right:4px;
}

#nav-top-menu {			/* needed for IE 7 */
background: #ffffff;	
color: #A3C7BF;
	font-weight: bold;
position:center;
	z-index:6;
text-align:center;
left: 70px; /* This will push further to right. */
}


#nav-bottom-menu {
	position:relative;
	z-index: 5;
 text-align: center;.
}#navwrap ul {
padding-left: 72px;
 text-align: center;.
}
#access,
#access2 {
	background: #000;
	display: block;
	float: left;
	margin: 0 auto;
	width: 900px;
text-align: center;.
}

#access .menu-header,
#access2 .menu-header,
div.menu {
	font-size: 12.5px;
	margin-center: 12px;
	width: 928px;
text-align: center;.
}
#access .menu-header ul,
#access2 .menu-header ul,
div.menu ul {
	list-style: none;
	margin: 0;
text-align: center;.
}
#access .menu-header li,
#access2 .menu-header li,
div.menu li {
	float: left;
	position: relative;
text-align:center;
}

#access a,
#access2 a {
	color: #aaa;
	display: block;
	line-height: 38px;
	padding-bottom: 0;
	padding-top: 0 0 0 0;			/* have to add in left/right if NOT sf-menu in generatecss */
	text-decoration: none;
text-align: center;.
}

#access ul ul,
#access2 ul ul {
	box-shadow: 0px 3px 3px rgba(0,0,0,0.2);
	-moz-box-shadow: 0px 3px 3px rgba(0,0,0,0.2);
	-webkit-box-shadow: 0px 3px 3px rgba(0,0,0,0.2);
	display: none;
	position: absolute;
	top: 38px;
	left: 0;
	float: center;
	width: 180px;
	z-index: 99999;
text-align: center;.
}

#access ul ul li,
#access2 ul ul li {
	min-width: 180px;
}

#access ul ul ul,
#access2 ul ul ul {
	left: 100%;
	top: 0;
}

#access ul ul a,
#access2 ul ul a {
	background: #333;
	line-height: 1em;
	padding: 10px;
	width: 160px;
	height: auto;
}

#access li:hover > a,
#access ul ul :hover > a,
#access2 li:hover > a,
#access2 ul ul :hover > a {
	background: #333;
	color: #fff;
}

#access ul li:hover > ul,
#access2 ul li:hover > ul {
	display: block;
}


#access ul li.current_page_item > a,
#access ul li.current-menu-ancestor > a,
#access ul li.current-menu-item > a,
#access ul li.current-menu-parent > a,
#access2 ul li.current_page_item > a,
#access2 ul li.current-menu-ancestor > a,
#access2 ul li.current-menu-item > a,
#access2 ul li.current-menu-parent > a {
	color: #fff;
}
* html #access ul li.current_page_item a,
* html #access ul li.current-menu-ancestor a,
* html #access ul li.current-menu-item a,
* html #access ul li.current-menu-parent a,
* html #access ul li a:hover,
* html #access2 ul li.current_page_item a,
* html #access2 ul li.current-menu-ancestor a,
* html #access2 ul li.current-menu-item a,
* html #access2 ul li.current-menu-parent a,
* html #access2 ul li a:hover {
	color: #fff;
}

/* =Content
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

#main {
	clear: both;
	overflow: hidden;
	padding: 10px 10px 10px 10px;

}
#content {
	margin-bottom: 36px;
}
#content,
#content input,
#content textarea {
	color: #333;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 20px;

}
#content p,
#content ul,
#content ol,
#content dd,
#content pre,
#content hr {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
}
#content ul ul,
#content ol ol,
#content ul ol,
#content ol ul {
	margin-bottom: 20px;
}
#content pre,
#content kbd,
#content tt,
#content var {
	font-size: 15px;
	line-height: 21px;
}
#content code {
	font-size: 15px;
}
#content dt,
#content th {
	color: #000;
}
#content h1,
#content h2,
#content h3,
#content h4,
#content h5,
#content h6 {
	color: #000;
	line-height: 1.5em;
	margin: 0 0 20px 0;
}


.hentry {
	margin: 10px 0 0px 0;
}
.home .sticky,
#container.page-with-posts .sticky {
	background-color: #888;
	border-top: 2px dotted #444;
	border-bottom: 2px dotted #444;
	margin-right:1px; margin-left:1px;
	padding: 18px 20px;
}
.single .hentry {
	margin: 0 0 36px 0;
}
.page-title {
	color: #000;
	font-size: 18px;
	font-weight: bold;
	margin: 0 0 36px 0;
}
.page-title span {
	font-size: 16px;
	font-style: italic;
	font-weight: normal;
}
.page-title a:link,
.page-title a:visited {
	color: #888;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.page-title a:active,
.page-title a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
#content .entry-title {
	color: #000;
	font-size: 21px;
	font-weight: bold;
	line-height: 1.3em;
margin-top: 11px;	
margin-bottom: 10px;
}
.entry-title a:link,
.entry-title a:visited {
	color: #000;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.entry-title a:active,
.entry-title a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
.entry-meta {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
}
.entry-meta abbr,
.entry-utility abbr {
	border: none;
}
.entry-meta abbr:hover,
.entry-utility abbr:hover {
	border-bottom: 1px dotted #666;
}
.entry-content,
.entry-summary {
	clear: both;
	padding: 12px 0 0 0;
}
#content .entry-summary p:last-child {
	margin-bottom: 12px;
}
.entry-content fieldset {
	border: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	margin: 0 0 15px 0;
	padding: 24px;
}
.entry-content fieldset legend {
	background: #fff;
	color: #000;
	font-weight: bold;
	padding: 0 24px;
}
.entry-content input {
	margin: 0 0 24px 0;
}
.entry-content input.file,
.entry-content input.button {
	margin-right: 24px;
}
.entry-content label {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
}
.entry-content select {
	margin: 0 0 24px 0;
}
.entry-content sup,
.entry-content sub {
	font-size: 10px;
}
.entry-content blockquote.left {
	float: left;
	margin-left: 0;
	margin-right: 24px;
	text-align: right;
	width: 33%;
}
.entry-content blockquote.right {
	float: right;
	margin-left: 24px;
	margin-right: 0;
	text-align: left;
	width: 33%;
}
.page-link {
	color: #000;
	font-weight: bold;
	margin: 0 0 22px 0;
	word-spacing: 0.5em;
	clear:both;
}
.page-link a:link,
.page-link a:visited {
	background: #f1f1f1;
	color: #333;
	font-weight: normal;
	padding: 0.5em 0.75em;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.home .sticky .page-link a {
	background: #a8a8a8;
}
.page-link a:active,
.page-link a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
body.page .edit-link
{
	clear: both;
}

#content .attachment-thumbnail {
    float: left;
    margin-right: 12px;
    margin-bottom: 12px;
    padding: 3px;
}

#content .attachment-thumbnail-single {
    float: left;
    margin-right: 25px;
    margin-bottom: 12px;
    padding: 3px;
}

#entry-author-info {
	background-color: #888;
	border-top: 2px dotted #444;
	border-bottom: 2px dotted #444;
	margin: 0 4px 5px 1px;
	padding: 18px 20px;
	clear: both;
	overflow: hidden;
	font-size: 12px;

}

#entry-author-info #author-avatar {
	background: #fff;
	border: 1px solid #888;
	float: left;
	height: 60px;
	margin: 0 -100px 0 0;
	padding: 3px;
}
#entry-author-info #author-description {
	float: left;
	margin: 0 0 0 104px;
}
#entry-author-info h2 {
	color: #000;
	font-size: 100%;
	font-weight: bold;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
.entry-utility {
	clear: both;
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
}
.entry-meta a,
.entry-utility a {
	color: #888;
}
.entry-meta a:hover,
.entry-utility a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
#content .video-player {
	padding: 0;
}

#wvr-sitemap h3 {
	line-height: 2em;
	margin: 0 0 0 0;
	font-size:130%;
	font-weight:bold;
}

/* =Asides
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.home #content .category-asides p {
	font-size: 14px;
	line-height: 20px;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	margin-top: 0;
}
.home .hentry.category-asides {
	padding: 0;
}
.home #content .category-asides .entry-content {
	padding-top: 0;
}


/* =Gallery listing
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.category-gallery .size-thumbnail img {
	border: 10px solid #f1f1f1;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}

.category-gallery .gallery-thumb {
	float: left;
	margin-right: 20px;
	margin-top: -4px;
}
.home #content .category-gallery .entry-utility {
	padding-top: 4px;
}


/* =Attachment pages
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.attachment .entry-content .entry-caption {
	font-size: 140%;
	margin-top: 24px;
}
.attachment .entry-content .nav-previous a:before {
	content: '\2190\00a0';
}
.attachment .entry-content .nav-next a:after {
	content: '\00a0\2192';
}


/* =Images
-------------------------------------------------------------- */
#content img {
	margin: 0;
	height: auto;
	max-width: 640px;
}
#content .attachment img {
	max-width: 900px;
}
#content .alignleft,
#content img.alignleft {
	display: inline;
	float: left;
	margin-right: 24px;
	margin-top: 4px;
}
#content .alignright,
#content img.alignright {
	display: inline;
	float: right;
	margin-left: 24px;
	margin-top: 4px;
}
#content .aligncenter,
#content img.aligncenter {
	clear: both;
	display: block;
	margin-left: auto;
	margin-right: auto;
}
#content img.alignleft,
#content img.alignright,
#content img.aligncenter {
	margin-bottom: 12px;
}

#content .wp-caption p.wp-caption-text {
	background-color:#F1F1F1;
	color:#333;
	margin-top:-20px;
	margin-right:-2px;
	margin-bottom:0px;
	font-size: 14px;
	padding:8px;
	text-align:center;
	font-style:italic;
}
#content .wp-caption .size-full,
#content .wp-caption .size-large,
#content .wp-caption .size-medium,
#content .wp-caption .size-thumbnail,
#content .wp-caption .size-thumbnail {
	background-color:#F1F1F1;
}
#content .size-full,
#content .size-large,
#content .size-medium,
#content .size-thumbnail,
#content .size-thumbnail {
	background-color: transparent;
	line-height: 18px;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	padding: 6px;
	text-align: center;
}
#content .wp-smiley {
	margin: 0;
}

/* gallery shortcode auto generates: .gallery-item, img, .gallery-caption  */
#content .gallery .gallery-caption {
	color: #333; font-style:italic;
	font-size: 12px;
	text-align:left !important;
}
#content .gallery dl {
	margin: 0;
}
#content .gallery dd {clear: both;}	/* captions on the bottom! */

#contentx .gallery br+br {
	display: none;
}
#content .attachment .entry-content img { /* single attachment images should be centered */
	display: block;
	margin: 0 auto;
}

/* =Navigation
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.navigation {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
	overflow: hidden;
text-align: center;
}
.navigation a:link,
.navigation a:visited {
	color: #888;
 text-align: center;.
	text-decoration: none;
}
.navigation a:active,
.navigation a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33; 
text-align: center;.
}
.nav-previous {
	float: left;
	width: 50%;
}
.nav-next {
	float: right;
	text-align: right;
	width: 50%;
}
#nav-above {
	margin: 0 0 18px 0;
}
#nav-above {
	display: none;
}
.paged #nav-above,
.single #nav-above {
	display: block;
 text-align: center;.
}
#nav-below {
	margin: 4px 0 0 0;
 text-align: center;.
}


/* =Comments
-------------------------------------------------------------- */
#comments {
	clear: both;
}
#comments .navigation {
	padding: 0 0 26px 0;
}
h3#comments-title,
h3#reply-title {
	color: #000;
	font-size: 20px;
	font-weight: bold;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
h3#comments-title {
	padding: 24px 0;
}
.commentlist {
	list-style: none;
	margin: 0;
}
.commentlist li.comment {
	border-bottom: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	line-height: 18px;
	margin: 0 0 24px 0;
	padding: 0 0 0 56px;
	position: relative;
}
.commentlist li:last-child {
	border-bottom: none;
	margin-bottom: 0;
}
#comments .comment-body ul,
#comments .comment-body ol {
	margin-bottom: 18px;
}
#comments .comment-body p:last-child {
	margin-bottom: 6px;
}
#comments .comment-body blockquote p:last-child {
	margin-bottom: 24px;
}
.commentlist ol {
	list-style: decimal;
}
.commentlist .avatar {
	position: absolute;
	top: 4px;
	left: 0;
}
.comment-author {
}
.comment-author cite {
	color: #000;
	font-style: normal;
	font-weight: bold;
}
.comment-author .says {
	font-style: italic;
}
.comment-meta {
	font-size: 12px;
	margin: 0 0 18px 0;
}
.comment-meta a:link,
.comment-meta a:visited {
	color: #888;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.comment-meta a:active,
.comment-meta a:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
.commentlist .even {
}
.commentlist .bypostauthor {
}
.reply {
	font-size: 12px;
	padding: 24px 0 24px 0;
}
.reply a,
a.comment-edit-link {
	color: #888;
}
.reply a:hover,
a.comment-edit-link:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
.commentlist .children {
	list-style: none;
	margin: 0;
}
.commentlist .children li {
	border: none;
	margin: 0;
}
.nopassword,
.nocomments {
	display: none;
}
#comments .pingback {
	border-bottom: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	margin-bottom: 18px;
	padding-bottom: 18px;
}
.commentlist li.comment+li.pingback {
	margin-top: -6px;
}
#comments .pingback p {
	color: #888;
	display: block;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
	margin: 0;
}
#comments .pingback .url {
	font-size: 13px;
	font-style: italic;
}

/* Comments form */
input[type=submit] {
	color: #333;
}
#respond {
	border-top: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	margin: 12px 48px;
	overflow: hidden;
	position: relative;
}
#respond p {
	margin: 0;
}
#respond .comment-notes {
	margin-bottom: 1em;
}
.form-allowed-tags {
	line-height: 1em;
}
.children #respond {
	margin: 0 48px 0 0;
}
h3#reply-title {
	margin: 18px 0;
}
#comments-list #respond {
	margin: 0 0 18px 0;
}
#comments-list ul #respond {
	margin: 0;
}
#cancel-comment-reply-link {
	font-size: 12px;
	font-weight: normal;
	line-height: 18px;
}
#respond .required {
	color: #ff4b33;
	font-weight: bold;
}
#respond label {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
}
#respond input {
	margin: 0 0 9px;
	width: 98%;
}
#respond textarea {
	width: 98%;
}
#respond .form-allowed-tags {
	color: #888;
	font-size: 12px;
	line-height: 18px;
}
#respond .form-allowed-tags code {
	font-size: 11px;
}
#respond .form-submit {
	margin: 12px 0;
}
#respond .form-submit input {
	font-size: 14px;
	width: auto;
}


/* =Widget Areas
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

.widget-area ul {
	list-style: none;
	margin-left: 0;
	margin-bottom: 10px;
}
.widget-area ul ul {
	list-style: square;
	margin-left: 1.3em;
}
.widget_search #s {/* This keeps the search inputs in line */
	width: 40%;
}
.widget_search label {
	display: none;
}
.widget-container {
	margin: 0px 0 18px 0;
}
.widget-area {padding-right:0px;}

.widget-title {
	color: #222;
	font-weight: bold;
}
.widget-area a:link,
.widget-area a:visited {
	text-decoration: none;
}
.widget-area a:active,
.widget-area a:hover {
	text-decoration: underline;
}
.widget-area .entry-meta {
	font-size: 11px;
}
#wp_tag_cloud div {
	line-height: 1.6em;
}
#wp-calendar {
	width: 100%;
}
#wp-calendar caption {
	color: inherit;
	font-size: 14px;
	font-weight: bold;
	padding-bottom: 4px;
	padding-left: 2px;
	text-align: left;
}
#wp-calendar thead {
	font-size: 11px;
}
#wp-calendar thead th {
}
#wp-calendar tbody {
	color: inherit;
}
#wp-calendar tbody td {
	background: rgba(0, 0, 0, .06);
	border: 1px solid #fff;
	padding: 3px 0 2px;
	text-align: center;
}
#wp-calendar tbody .pad {
	background: none;
}
#wp-calendar tfoot #next {
	text-align: right;
}
#wp-calendar a {
	font-weight:bold;
	font-style:italic;
}
.widget_rss a.rsswidget {
	color: #000;
}
.widget_rss a.rsswidget:hover {
	color: #ff4b33;
}
.widget_rss .widget-title img {
	width: 11px;
	height: 11px;
}

/* Main sidebars */
#main .widget-area ul {
	margin-left: 0;
	padding: 0 0px 10px 0;	/* changed from 20 to 10 */
}
#main .widget-area ul ul {
	border: none;
	margin-left: 1.3em;
	padding: 0;
}
#primary {
}
#secondary {
}

/* Footer widget areas */
#footer-widget-area {
}

/* Weaver widget areas and templates */
#ttw-top-widget,
#ttw-bot-widget,
#ttw-site-top-widget,
#ttw-site-bot-widget,
#per-page-widget {	/* default styling for our top/bottom widget areas */
	margin-left: 50px;
	margin-right: 50px;
	margin-top: 0px;
	overflow: hidden;
	width: 400px;
}

#ttw-top-widget,
#ttw-site-top-widget,
#per-page-widget {
	margin-bottom: 10px;
}
.one-column #ttw-top-widget,
.one-column #ttw-bot-widget,
.one-column #ttw-site-top-widget,
.one-column #ttw-site-bot-widget,
.one-column #per-page-widget {
	margin-left:60px !important;
	margin-right:auto !important;
	width: 800px !important;
}
.one-column-iframe #ttw-top-widget,
.one-column-iframe #ttw-bot-widget,
.one-column-iframe #ttw-site-top-widget,
.one-column-iframe #ttw-site-bot-widget,
.one-column-iframe #per-page-widget {
	margin-left:60px !important;
	margin-right:auto !important;
	width: 800px !important;
}

#ttw-head-widget {
	height:36px;
	margin-bottom:10px;
	text-align: right;
	padding:2px;
	display:inline;
}
#ttw-head-widget .textwidget {
	display:inline;
	margin-left: 10px;
}

/* Right Alt template */
.right-alt #container {
	float: left;
	margin: 0 0px 4px 0;
	width: 700px;
}	/* width-200-40 700px? */
.right-alt #content {
	float: left;
	margin:0 0px 10px 0px;
	overflow:hidden;
	padding: 5px 0px 0px 20px;
	width: 670px;
	}
.right-alt #content img {
	max-width: 660px;
}

#altright {
	float: right;
	overflow: hidden;
	width: 200px;
	margin: 0 0 20px 0;
}


/* Left alt template */
.left-alt #container {
	float: right;
	margin: 0 -240px 4px 0;
	width: 100%;
	}
.left-alt #content {
	margin: 0px 240px 4px 0px;
	width: 620px;
	padding: 10px 5px 5px 25px;
	}
.left-alt #content img {
	max-width: 650px;
}

#altleft {
	float: left;
	width: 220px;
	padding-left: 15px;
	margin-bottom:4px;
	overflow:hidden;
}

/* multiple columns */
div.multi-content-col-left {
	float: left;
	width: 47%;
	padding-right: 3%;
}
div.multi-content-col-right {
	float: left;
	width: 47%;
}
div.clear-cols {
	clear: both;
}


/* =Footer
-------------------------------------------------------------- */
#ttw_ftable {
	border:0;
	width:98%;
	margin:0;
	padding:0;
	}
#ttw_ftdl {
	text-align:left;
	}
#ttw_ftdr {
	text-align:right;
	}

#footer {
	margin-bottom: 5px;
	margin-top:2px;
}
#colophon {
	border-top: 4px solid #000000;
	margin-top: -4px;
	padding: 10px 0;
	overflow: hidden;
}
#site-info {
	float: left;
	width: 100%;
	font-weight: normal;
	font-size: inherit;
        margin-left:10px;
	padding-top: 4px;
}
#site-info a {
	color: #888888;
	text-decoration: none;
}
#site-generator {
	position: relative;
	font-style: italic;
	float: right;
	width: 100%;
}
#site-generator a {
	color: #888888;
	display:inline-block;
	text-decoration: none;
	background: url(images/wordpress.png) center left no-repeat;
	padding-left: 19px;
	line-height: 16px;
	margin-left: 1px;
}
#site-generator a:hover {
	text-decoration: underline;
}
img#wpstats {
	display:block;
	margin: 0 auto 10px;
}


/* =Mobile Safari ( iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch )
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

pre {
	-webkit-text-size-adjust: 140%;
}
code {
	-webkit-text-size-adjust: 160%;
}
#access,
#access2,
.entry-meta,
.entry-utility,
.navigation,
.widget-area {
	-webkit-text-size-adjust: 120%;
}
#site-description {
	-webkit-text-size-adjust: none;
}


/* =Print Style
-------------------------------------------------------------- */

@media print {
	body {
		background: none !important;
	}
	#wrapper {
		clear: both !important;
		display: block !important;
		float: none !important;
		position: relative !important;
	}
	#header {
		border-bottom: 2pt solid #000;
		padding-bottom: 18pt;
	}
	#colophon {
		border-top: 2pt solid #000;
	}
	#site-title,
	#site-description {
		float: none;
		line-height: 1.4em;
		margin: 0;
		padding: 0;
	}
	#site-title {
		font-size: 13pt;
	}
	.entry-content {
		font-size: 14pt;
		line-height: 1.6em;
	}
	.entry-title {
		font-size: 21pt;
	}
	#access,
	#access2,
	#branding img,
	#respond,
	.comment-edit-link,
	.edit-link,
	.navigation,
	.page-link,
	.widget-area {
		display: none !important;
	}
	#container,
	#header,
	#footer {
		margin: 0;
		width: 100%;
	}
	#content,
	.one-column #content {
		margin: 24pt 0 0;
		width: 100%;
	}
	.wp-caption p {
		font-size: 11pt;
	}
	#site-info,
	#site-generator {
		float: none;
		width: auto;
	}
	#colophon {
		width: auto;
	}
	img#wpstats {
		display: none;
	}
	#site-generator a {
		margin: 0;
		padding: 0;
	}
	#entry-author-info {
		border: 1px solid #e7e7e7;
	}
	#main {
		display: inline;
	}
	.home .sticky {
		border: none;
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:angelic_webmaster
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35694196
On line 102 of your style.css file change the padding left property.

Currently it is padding-left: 10px;

Change it to padding-left: 5px;

This should uncover the border.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 2000 total points
ID: 35694205
Well, it must be coming from another CSS file.

Add this to your CSS, somewhere near the top.

#primary {
  padding-left: 5px !important;
}

Sorry for the previous post.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35694413
I disabled all css, and I didn't see any additional html content. I don't think it is a css issue unless I'm missing something.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35694437
@Jeremyjared74

I believe the question is referring to the left border of the #content div, which is being covered up by the #primary div.

My suggestion was to decrease the padding on the left side of the #primary div so that it would shift over just enough to show the left border of the #content div.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 35694745
THANK YOU!!! It worked.. take a look

http://www.alegriabydesign.com/livealegria/

Now I just need to add a custom navigation in place of the current one - because they want the navigation to be linked to categories.. not pages.. and the drop downs on the left!
0