[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do we need to use both ObservableCollection and INotifyPropertyChanged in order to have all three features (Add/Update/Delete) enabled - WPF ?

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Can you please let me know:

Do we need to use both ObservableCollection and INotifyPropertyChanged in order to have all three features (Add/Update/Delete) enabled - WPF ?

If yes, can you please provide me a simple example on this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 1000 total points
ID: 35694231
From MS page about Observable collection:
The objects in your collection must satisfy the requirements described in the Binding Sources Overview. In particular, if you are using OneWay or TwoWay (for example, you want your UI to update when the source properties change dynamically), you must implement a suitable property changed notification mechanism such as the INotifyPropertyChanged interface.

Here is a sample from one of my classes
Public Class Payor
    Implements INotifyPropertyChanged

Open in new window


    Public Event PropertyChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As PropertyChangedEventArgs) Implements INotifyPropertyChanged.PropertyChanged
    Private _AuthorizationRequired As Boolean

    Protected Overridable Sub OnPropertyChanged(ByVal e As PropertyChangedEventArgs)
        RaiseEvent PropertyChanged(Me, e)
    End Sub

    Public Property AuthorizationRequired() As Boolean
        Get
            Return _AuthorizationRequired
        End Get
        Set(ByVal value As Boolean)
            _AuthorizationRequired = value
            OnPropertyChanged(New PropertyChangedEventArgs("AuthorizationRequired"))
        End Set
    End Property
0
 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 35694325
Can you please provide sample client code which is binding to a Grid ? I mean consumer code of this collection.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35694817
For Add/Delete you need INotifyCollectionChanged.CollectionChanged  - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms653375.aspx

As far as Update, you need to clarify: Update of what? If you are interested in when an item is replaced, then the CollectionChanged event covers that too, but if you want to know if a property of an item in the collection changed, you need INotifyPropertyChanged to be implemented on the item class itself.
0