?
Solved

Joomla Update Error how can I troubleshoot this issue and get this updated.

Posted on 2011-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just trying to update our site so we can transfer it to another VPS.

What could cause this and how can I trouble shoot this. Is it permissions or could it be PHP or Plesk? Please advise if you have any information.
JoomlaUpdate1514-1522.png
JoomlaError-OnUpdate.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Panagiotis S earned 668 total points
ID: 35695667
it is a permission problem

If you gonna change VPS take a backup of this one restore it in the new server (hope has cpanel) and then try to upgrade your joomla.

Its the easiest procedure
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nickvillaume
nickvillaume earned 668 total points
ID: 35697001
Try using the admintool component from Akeeba. It will fix permissions and update.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Javedtariq
Javedtariq earned 664 total points
ID: 35715802
As nick mentioned.
Used this tool https://www.akeebabackup.com/download/admintools.html
This will fix your permissions issue in one click and also will give you few other options to make your site secure.
It will also let you upate Joomla with one click and you dont need any other extension to update joomla.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35802537
What a great tool. thank you.
0