Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OEM Repository Database

Posted on 2011-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
hi, we have an 11g OEM gridcontrol to monitor different applications and datbases.
we are using a 11g database as a repository.
but we wants to move that repository database to another server.
    ---what are changes needed to move(relocate) the repository database

   ---is it possible at all?

please provide some guidlines or some links regarding this problem...
0
Comment
Question by:rcc50886
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 35694367
Why do you like to move the repository db? Can you do a new installation on the new server instead moving it?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1336 total points
ID: 35694379
I assume you have a lot of historical data you wish to preserve in the current repository?

There is a pretty good article that talks about this at:
http://blogs.oracle.com/oem/2010/02/moving_a_repository_to_another.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 664 total points
ID: 35694383
You can use any methods that you normally use to move the DB.

http://blogs.oracle.com/oem/2010/02/moving_a_repository_to_another.html
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35694386
I beat you to the 'Google'...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 35694434
I know ;). I was thinking about few other directions. But moving would be a good choice since we can retain the old data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcc50886
ID: 35694493
we created new database on RAC , so we want to use new db on RAC as a Repository.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35694544
You are likely stuck with the exp/imp (or new datapump versions) to migrate the data.  I believe it should just be the SYSMAN schema.

Will the new server have the same name/ip address or are you planning on changing it?  From the few docs I read, the Grid Agents on the remote machines have been told where to 'phone home'.  If you change it up, there are agent configs or re-deployments you need to do.


I've never done what you are doing so I cannot comment from first-hand knowledge.  Hopefully another Expert will arrive soon that has personally done this and can point out specifics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcc50886
ID: 35694747
i want to keep  same SID but hostname and lisitner will be different
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35694992
Until an Expert that has done this arrives, when I was looking for a good article on the steps (Google), I found several articles that talked about how to do this and change the server pieces.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1336 total points
ID: 35697554
I found the following on Oracle's support site (search: grid control move repository).  There are many articles that provide the steps.  Below are just a few that seem most relevant.

Grid Control Repository: How to Move Grid Control Repository from One Machine to Another Using DBCA (on the same Platform) [ID 733530.1]

How To Move an OMS To a New Host Without Losing Any Data [ID 1157859.1]

Grid Control Repository: Steps To Move the Repository Using an Inconsistent (Hot) Database Backup [ID 602955.1]

0
 

Author Comment

by:rcc50886
ID: 35698043
thanks, i will look into it.
0