[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After installing Video Card could not run any program.

Posted on 2011-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Guys,
I purchase a GEFORCE 8400 GS 1024mb because one of my customers wanted to have 2 monitors connected to the same computer so he will be able to extend his desktop. I connected the SAMSUNG monitor with an hdmi cable and on the viewsonic a vga cable on the same video card,this is a DELL VOSTRO 320 with 2gb memory and the cpu 1.6ghz  I shut down the computer, installed the video card PCI EXPRESS, turn the power on install the drivers from the website nvidia, I connected the second monitor and went to display settings to choose the monitor that will be the primary and extended the second one, I was able to open a program and the program will open on the second monitor , everything look fine until I reboot the computer, when the computer came back I was able to see the login screen then I tried to log in but the computer will not go any  further then I had to do a hard shut down, I start the computer and the second time I was able to log in but the task bar will not show any of my icons at all and I could not run any programs at all, it seems that was trying to load my task bar even after 30 minutes will continue trying to load but I was not able to click any thing at all, I did another hard reset and remove the video card and went into safe mode and remove one by one of the nvidia software and after removing all the software I was able to log in and able to manipulate the programs.

Please advise as I have to go tomorrow morning and make it work.  I am thinking on buying a different video card.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 35694487
Boot into safe mode then either go into the display settings and try to perform a rollback on the driver, OR better still, run a system restore and roll back to a point before you installed the card.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 35694499
Have you tried connecting with a DVI cable and VGA instead of using the HDMI cable?  I would also check and see if the card is compatible with the motherboard.  I would say freezing usually points to the memory but you didn't mention any issues from before so it could be the card itself.  Try different cables and see if that helps pinpoint the issue further.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35694609
are you sure this is the problem... since you said you dun see any icons or taskbar... i am suspecting that you are seeing the mirror image of the 2nd monitor in the first one rather then the extension of desktop.. it happens all the time in dual monitor configuration... try reinstalling the driver again and this time do not extend the desktop. mirror the original one to the 2nd monitor... restart your pc ... you will probably see the mirror desktop on the 2nd monitor... now change its mode from mirroring to extended ...and then restart ... i think its the problem with the settings... also when you see the desktop is stuck and you can't go any further... open Task Manager by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL ... and go to process... the graphs will show you whether the PC is trying to load or just showing you the mirrored desktop
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 35694787
I think navaid is right -- by cloning your desktop on both machines you should be able to both taskbar and icons on both monitors.  If everything including programs are starting properly, try extending your desktop again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35694813
by the way ... it would be good if you install the latest drivers here first before performing the above procedure

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp-270.61-whql-driver.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 35695188
I did all these steps you mentioned yesterday about cloning and cloning have no problem and change it to extend is where I encounter the problem. I can not use a dvi cable as none of the monitors have any. Will you suggest getting a different video card? and which one under $100.00?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35696029
did you check if your power supply can handle the load?
here a nice pwr supply calculator : http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

here alist of what they take :  http://www.geeks3d.com/20100226/the-real-power-consumption-of-73-graphics-cards/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 35708653
Hi Guys,
I solved the problem and I did a system restore then after so many hours of trying to fix this problem to my surprise it was KASPERSKY INTERNET SECURITY that was causing this problem. I did uninstall KASPERSKY and install Trendmicro and everything worked fine.

Thanks for you help.
0