Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Debugger unable to terminate

Posted on 2011-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am developing an application that uses several RS232 devices. When breaking on a break point with the debugger often results in an error: “The debugger was unable to terminate one or more processes. [0195C] Main.vhost.exe: Access is denied.”. The most frustrating thing about this is that I have to reboot my computer to recover. Any ideas why this is happening or how to terminate without a reboot?  
Thanks.
Y.
0
Comment
Question by:ychuri
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 35694928
I remember I had similar problems but can't recall details. Definitely it was not related to any external communication devices. I was able to stop processes (including VS) from the task manager. Did you try TM to kill tasks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ychuri
ID: 35695043
Yes. I have tried TM and couldn't terminate the process (it seems like a process of VS still remain running after it was supposedly closed)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuck Yetter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35697601
I've seen problems where a thread failed to terminate because it was still being used by a COM port.   I had to unplug the cable to get the COM port released by Windows, which then allowed the thread to close.  
0