[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008-PPPoE-RRAS-2NICs-How do I configure?

Posted on 2011-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello!

END GOAL: Setup RRAS on Windows Server 2008.

I've got a Windows Server 2008 machine connected to an AT&T DSL Modem (set in bridge mode). The modem is a Westell MSTATEA. AT&T has issued me 5 static IP addresses. The server has 2 NICs (WAN, and LAN). The LAN NIC is set (static) to 192.168.2.1/255.255.255.0

I want to set up RRAS on the server, which means the server will have to do the PPPoE, Routing, VPN, NAT, and DHCP.

What is the proper way to set this up? I tried doing the PPPoE through "Set up a new connection or network" in the Network and Sharing Center, but this seems like a new connection that i'd have to start every time I booted the server. It doesn't seem right.

I've been thrashing at this for a while, but cannot get it to work. I've included an IPCONFIG /ALL below.
0
Comment
Question by:onBasics
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:onBasics
ID: 35694678
Below is the IPCONFIG /ALL file ipconfig.txt
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 35699862
Hello,

Does you DSL Modem support making the PPPoE connection? If not, you will need to place a router that can do the PPPoE authentication between your modem and your server.

JJ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GWitek
ID: 35699900
The DSL Modem with support PPPoE, but it is not a router, just a modem.
Is there a clean way to do the PPPoE with the server? It doesn't sound like there is.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:onBasics
ID: 35699921
Sorry I used a different account to post.

The DSL Modem will support PPPoE, but it is not a router, just a modem.
Is there a clean way to do the PPPoE with the server? It doesn't sound like there is.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 35699994
There is no clean way to do the PPPoE with the server. You need to log on to the server to start the connection. The connection can be started automatically on logon but you would still need to logon and stay logged on. Your best best is to pick yourself up a cheap home router, which you can use to make the PPPoE connection.

JJ
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35919285
Not entirely true. RRAS is able to do demand-dialing. As soon as traffic arrives destined for the PPPoE connection, RRAS will try to start the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onBasics
ID: 35961338
Do you have any more information on this Qlemo? A link?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35961973
It shouldn't be more to set than "Dial on demand" in the options tab of the connection properties.
0