?
Solved

install esx

Posted on 2011-05-04
25
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am trying to install esx4.1 but it cannot detect my network card and the install process cannot continu my network card is a arheros on a asus p5lmx board . how can i make to get my card working and the install continu
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
25 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35694713
sorry p5evm board
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35694730
If this server/computer is not on the hardware compatibility list storage and network cards may not function correctly.

Checkout the Hardware Compatibility List

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

You are probably going to have to find a supported Network Card, checkout the HCL above.

You could also refer to the following link, where people have create white box servers, and find a supported network card (this is for ESX 4.0)

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php#NICs

Intel Network cards usually work well.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35694734
You will probably need to install the driver for it during installation. You can check the HCL to see if everything (hardware) is on it to support install of ESXi:
http://www.vmware.com/resources/guides.html

~coolsport00
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 400 total points
ID: 35694742
If the server isn't on the hcl you may have issues besides the network card - but to get past where you are you might look into finding an Intel E1000 compatible card and seeing if that is detected.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35694756
you could try getting on of these from ebay cheaply.

3Com 3C905B Etherlink XL 10/100                        
3Com 3C996-T (PCI-X)                     
Broadcom DCM5741                     
Broadcom BCM5761                     
Broadcom BCM5784                    
D-Link DGE-528T                     
HP NC7170 (Intel 82576EB)       
                               
Intel 82576EB Gigabit Ethernet                     
Intel 8492MT Pro/1000 Dual Port

Intel EXPI9301CTBLK CT       PCI-E       
Intel Pro/1000 *               
Intel Pro/1000 GT               
Intel Pro/1000 MT               
Intel Pro/1000 MT Desktop Adapter
Intel Pro/1000 PT               
Intel Pro/1000 XT               
Marvell Yukon 88E8056               
Realtek 8139                     
Realtek 8168 / 8111               
Supermicro AOC-SG-i2 2xGigabit PCI-E       
Supermicro AOC-SG-i4 4xGigabit PCI-E       
                                 
VIA (VT6130) GbE Adapter
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35694767
or pick one from the following URL

http://tinyurl.com/ESXiNetworkCards
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35697860
imaybe i am nuts but when i do search nothing work
does this card is supported
dfe-538tx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35697895
or this one intel pwla8391gt
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35697904
What is the partner/manufacturer of those cards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35697913
the firt one is dlink and the second is intel
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35697916
that should work fine, that's a Intel® PRO/1000 GT!

it's on the list for ESXi 4.0, so should be okay loading the e1000.o module driver.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35697922
DLINK is not on the 'partner' list (thus is prob not supported). Let me check the other...
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35697923
don't bother with the D-Link! Stick with Intel!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35698108
I honestly couldn't find the Intel card on the HCL (DLINK is simply not a supported vendor), but did see this thread where it was supported:
http://www.worlds-forum.com/showthread.php/407049-Hardware-Support-ESX?p=5298516

For the most part though, you virtually (no pun intended) can't go wrong with Intel :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 400 total points
ID: 35698118
Yup, that is why I recommended E1000 compatible Intel :)
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35698128
yep, it's on the list!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35698132
Provide the link "hanccocka"...I searched 3 times! (just for my own sanity) :P
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35698133
However, what storage controller are you going to use, because this could be the next issue for you?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 400 total points
ID: 35698263
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35698282
Yeah, I've seen 'other sites' that say it's supported (and believe that it is). I'm just saying I couldn't get it to show up on VMware's HCL...

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 400 total points
ID: 35698319
I actually don't think it shows up on the HCL because that particular model it is a "Desktop" single port adapter in the "Intel Pro/1000 GT" family. The HCL only shows "Server" adapters - but I am pretty sure it will be recognized by EWSX/ESXi. Driver support is the same....
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35698338
Yeah...makes sense; the link I provided above mentions it's a desktop card and I thought that may play into why. Thanks "bgoering"...
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 35698363
"Most " Intel adaptors load the e1000.o module or e100.o (if it's a ruibbish one!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 35701221
thansk everyone for your help, and yes the nic card is working
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 35701311
Glad you're up and going! :)

~coolsport00
0