[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IBM x3550 "Destination Unreachable" - unable to connect to network

Posted on 2011-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Folks,

We have an IBM x3550 server that after a reboot it stopped connecting to the network.
It gets a ping reply for about 30 seconds and then a "ping fail"

I get on the box and try to ping the gateway - dc or internet and get a "destination unreachable"

We have tried multiple reboots
Swapped the cables and switch ports
Disabled and enabled the ports on the server
Updated the drivers and firmware
Done an ipconfig/all to confirm the settngs
Set the other card as with the static IP.
Did a ping of 127.0.0.1 and get a reply.
No firewall turned on.
Uninstalled and re-installed the cards.
Nothing in event viewer except that it cannot connect to the domain.

This is really a head scratcher.
The engineer does not think it is  hardware.

It is Windows 2003 x64

Looking for some help or suggestions.
Thanks in advance.
J
0
Comment
Question by:Synarc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 35697768
Is the switch a managed switch?

Can somebody look at the status of the switch port?

If not managed, does it at least have lights?  Does the light blink on the switch port and/or the NIC card like data is being transfered?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bcoyxp
bcoyxp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35760262
try to check whether the IPSEC service eventually stops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synarc
ID: 35782082
It was set for automatic - it then stopped.

I disabled the service and rebooted  - it is now running.
I can ping and access the network?

Is there something I am missing?

Plesae advise.

-John
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35782578
I must be missing something.  There is no mention of VPN connectivity anyplace and IPSEC should only get involved if there is VPN connectivity.  It being started or stopped should not affect non-VPN related connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synarc
ID: 35782638
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Synarc
ID: 35782792
Microsoft had the solution.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 35782828
Um, thanks, but my post had nothing to do with the solution.  I was looking at network hardware (NIC, cable, switch port) or hardware related configuration (duplex/speed).

bcoyxp's post did deal with the correct answer..  His answer should be accepted as the only solution.
0