[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multivalue selection control has no check boxes.

Posted on 2011-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I want to create a check-box combo-box multivalue control on an Access2007 form, but the control appears without the check boxes.
0
Comment
Question by:Wadley1957
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 800 total points
ID: 35694846
>I want to create a check-box combo-box multivalue control


A what?
A list box can be multi-valued
A series of check-boxes can be multi-valued
But I've never heard of what you are asking about
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wadley1957
ID: 35694871
I think what I want is a listbox control from which I can select multiple items by left-mouse click. Also want to de-select by reclicking a previously selected item. When I try to create a field a table with the Lookup Field Wizard, I do not see the option to "allow multiple selection" at the end of the Wizard.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 800 total points
ID: 35695001
A listbox on a table field cannot be multi-valued because the selected item becomes the value of the field.  A field can only have one value.  A listbox control can be multi-valued because you handle the multiple selections programatically.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Wadley1957
ID: 35695057
Okay. Cannot, however, a table in Access2007 maintain a lookup-type field which acts like a typical data field, but is capable of assembling compound data items, delimited by commas by default, which it collects from a user interaction with a series of data elements stored in internally maintained subordinate lookup tables and available to users through a listbox control that presents check boxes before each of the available data items and alows a choice of more than one item?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35695199
Most developers do not use these new multivalued fields.
They have issues.
See here:
http://allenbrowne.com/Access2007.html#Mixed
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2006/07/18/multivalued_datatypes_access/
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/multivalued-field-join-clause-problems-access-2007-a-t3869977.html
http://www.dbforums.com/database-concepts-design/649369-multivalued-field-seach-problems-cont.html
http://splunk-base.splunk.com/answers/11703/problems-comparing-multivalue-fields
http://www.accessmonster.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/access-queries/47010/subreport-problems-with-multivalued-fields
...etc

Since you did not post any info on your table, ...or the fields, ...or the properties,  or posted a sample for us to examine, ...
...it is difficult to say what went wrong.

Instead of referencing a link describing how to *use* these fields, why not view a link that shows how to *create* them?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/guide-to-multivalued-fields-HA001233722.aspx#BM4
When I tried this it worked fine.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1200 total points
ID: 35695237
...just to be sure...

You do know that the checkbox in a multi-valued field will only appear when the list is "dropped down"?
(This is stated in the link you posted...)
untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wadley1957
ID: 35695242
Hi, Jeff. Actually, I was only considering upgrading some forms that I use a lot and saw the posibility of exploiting this technique. I had not put down any code as yet. I'm currently using a dozen discrete Y/N fields of the bound table to collect the user's selections and from this I build a simple string for the particular report by concatenation. It works fine. Just thought I'd try something snazy. Appreciate the help!
--Greg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35695255
...so make sure you note step 8 in the link I posted:

   8. Under Do you want to store multiple values for this lookup?, select the Allow Multiple Values check box.

 Note   This check box must be selected to enable storing multiple values.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wadley1957
ID: 35695257
Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35695270
Yes, they are snazzy, but again, ...they have issues.

If you must use them, use them in your forms only (not in the table) and only for *simple* designs.

JeffCoachman
0